Who are Product Mangers in an IT organization?

+1 vote
I've heard product managers get paid a dime. Who exactly are they in an IT organization? What are their roles and responsibilities?
Sep 6 in Career Counselling by Tim
13 views

3 answers to this question.

+2 votes
Best answer

Product management as the name suggests primarily manages the product from A to Z covering many aspects related to the product. It combines strategies, design, leadership, and marketing to launch a successful product.

Product management involves many different fields of expertise and hence the roles depend from organization to organization.

Have a look at this thread for the roles and responsibilities of a product manager: https://www.edureka.co/community/56407/roles-and-responsibilities-of-a-product-manager

answered Sep 6 by Sanketh

selected Sep 9 by Omkar
0 votes
Product managers are in charge of directing the accomplishment of a product and driving the cross-platform group that is in charge of improving it. It is a significant hierarchical job — particularly in innovation organizations — that sets the system, guide, and highlight definition for a product or product line. The position may likewise incorporate promoting, guaging, and benefit and misfortune (P&L) obligations. From various perspectives, the job of a product administrator is comparable in idea to a brand director at a customer bundled merchandise organization.
answered Sep 9 by Sirajul
• 25,420 points
@Sirajul, I agree with you. Adding to your answer Project managers also track the implementation of all plans that have already been agreed and implemented by the team. They make sure everything go as per the plan and if anything fails, they comes up with the backup plans.
0 votes
Hi Tim,

Product managers are responsible for guiding the development and execution of a product and leading the cross-functional team that is responsible for improving it. It is an important organizational role in technology companies that develop the strategy, roadmap, and feature definition for a product line.

 As a product manager, you will be collaborating with other product managers and product engineering teams to define and deliver the best services that will help customers onboard and build products and services. They work closely with product development and directly with customers and partners to define requirements and drive the vision for future product enhancements and new innovations.
answered Sep 9 by Cherukuri
• 25,840 points