How to plan a career path for your future?

0 votes
How to plan a career path for your future?
Sep 3 in Career Counselling by riya
26 views

3 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer
Hey Riya, to plan a career path for your future, you should first figure out what are your interests and what you are good at? Because if you pursue a career where you don't find your job interesting, then you would get bored very easily and then you won't be stable in your career. You always try to switch from companies and change your job roles thinking the other job might be more interesting.

So, firstly clear your head and analyse which domain or technology you are interested in and then figure out which all job roles are there in that domain. Next, do a self-analysis on your skill set and check whether you have sound knowledge of your interested technology. Now apply for different job roles in your domain and prepare for their interviews.

And finally, the most important step is to keep yourself updated with all the advancements in your domain and keep on learning new things to go far in your career.
answered Sep 10 by Abha
• 22,960 points

selected Sep 10 by Sirajul
Totally agree with @Abha's views! Thanks for that Abha:)
0 votes
1. Identify your career job roles

2. Compare and keep updated with the current trends in the market.

3. Set goals wrt your work and life.

4. Have self-assessment on your work.

5. Make a choice to continue to change the job routine.

6. Grow your Network in and out of the company.

7. Keep in touch with seniors to talk about your career and change.
answered Sep 3 by anonymous
• 25,840 points
0 votes

5 main steps:

  1. write down your interest
  2. write down your strengths
  3. Look for job roles that suite your talents and strengths
  4. Look at the best companies' job roles, responsibilities, and eligibility
  5. Once you know what those companies require, start building those skills
answered Sep 10 by Laxmi