Jenkins Interview questions

0 votes

Hey Edureka, I was looking for some Jenkins interview question. I am attending an Interview and it required knowledge of Jenkins and git. I've fooled around with git but I don't have much idea about Jenkins. Something like a question bank would be good. Thank you

Jan 8 in Career Counselling by Jerry
360 views

2 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

Hey Jerry, some of the interview questions for Jenkins are:

Q1) What is Jenkins?

Jenkins is a free open source Continuous Integration tool and automation server to monitor continuous integration and delivery. It is written in Java. It is known as an automated Continuous Delivery tool that helps to build and test the software system with easy integration of changes to the system. Jenkins follows Groovy Scripting. Also, it enables developers to continuously check in their code and also analyze the post-build actions. The automation testers can use to run their tests as soon as the new code is added or code is modified.

Q2) What are the features of Jenkins?

Jenkins comes with the following features:

  1. Free open source.
  2. Easy installation on various operating systems.
  3. Build Pipeline Support.
  4. Workflow Plugin.
  5. Test harness built around JUnit.
  6. Rapid release cycle.
  7. Easy configuration setup.
  8. Extensible with the use of third-party plugins.

Q3) What are the advantages of Jenkins? Why we use Jenkins?

Jenkins is used to continuously monitor the large code base in real time. It enables developers to find bugs in their code and fix. Email notifications are made to the developers regarding their check-ins as a post-build action. Advantages of Jenkins are as follows:

  • Build failures are cached during the integration stage.
  • Notifies the developers about build report status using LDAP (Lightweight Directory Access Protocol) mail server.
  • Maven release project is automated with simple steps.
  • Easy bug tracking.
  • Automatic changes get updated in the build report with notification.
  • Supports Continuous Integration in agile development and test-driven development.

Q4) Mention some of the important plugins in Jenkins?

Plugins in Jenkins includes:

  • Gits
  • Maven 2 Project
  • HTML Publisher
  • Copy Artcraft
  • Join
  • Green Balls
  • Amazon EC2

Q5) What is Continuous Integration in Jenkins?

Continuous integration is the process of continuously checking-in the developer’s code into a version control system and triggering the build to check and identify bugs in the written code. This is a very quick process and also gives them a chance to fix the bugs. Jenkins is one such continuous integration tool. Continuous Integration comprises of:

  • Development and Compilation
  • Database Integration
  • Unit Testing
  • Production Deployment
  • Code Labeling
  • Functional Testing
  • Generating and Analyzing Reports

Q6) What is the difference between Hudson and Jenkins?

There is no difference between Hudson and Jenkins. Hudson was the former name of Jenkins, after going through several issues the name was changed to Jenkins.

Q7) What is Groovy in Jenkins?

Groovy is the default scripting language that is being used in development from JMeter Version 3.1. Currently Apache Groovy is the dynamic object-oriented programming language that is used as a scripting language for the Java platform. Apache Groovy comes with some useful features such as Java Compatibility and Development Support.

Q8) Which Command is used to start Jenkins?

You can follow the below mentioned steps to start Jenkins:

  1. Open Command Prompt
  2. From the Command Prompt browse the directory where Jenkins. war resides
  3. Run the command given below:
D:\>Java –jar Jenkins.war

Q9) What is Jenkinsfile?

The text file where all the definitions of pipelines are defined is called Jenkinsfile. It is being checked in the source control repository.

Q10) What is the difference between Continuous Integration, Continuous Delivery, and Continuous Deployment?

The diagrammatic representation given below can elaborate on the differences between Continuous Integration, Continuous Delivery, and Continuous Deployment more precisely.

Continuous Integration:

Continuous Integration in Jenkins

Continuous Delivery:

Continuous Delivery in Jenkins

Continuous Deployment:

Continuous Deployment in Jenkins

answered May 31 by Ramesh

selected Jul 3 by Vardhan
+1 vote

Here are a few things you need to keep in mind to give the interviewer an impression that you at least have an idea.

  • what is jenkins
  • what is continuous integration and why do we need it
  • what are the other continuous integration tools
  • pre-requisites for using jenkins
  • jenkins pug-ins
  • set up a jenkins job
  • How to secure jenkins - very important
answered Jan 8 by Thomas