“IMPORTANT” interview questions for DevOps

+11 votes

Let’s talk about the interview questions related to DevOps. If you’re planning on attending an interview for a DevOps centric position, this blog might be helpful: https://goo.gl/wxK8mr

If you come across any questions that hasn’t been mentioned in the blog, please let us know. 

Jul 26, 2018 in Career Counselling by Kalgi
• 42,430 points

recategorized Jul 26, 2018 by Kalgi 821 views

7 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

Hello everyone here is an updated blog for Devops Interview Questions. Your last minute sheet to brush up most frequently asked Interview Question.

Refer the Blog "Top DevOps Interview Questions You Must Prepare In 2019".

All the best to everyone.

answered Jan 17 by Edureka
• 4,180 points

selected Jan 17 by Priyaj
0 votes

Hey @kalgi thanks for the blog, was very helpful. I'm going to keep it short, i was asked this one question that i had no clue about. 

What are the core roles of DevOps Engineers in terms of development and Infrastructure?

any help would be appreciated..

answered Jul 27, 2018 by Hannah
• 16,420 points
The core job roles of DevOps Engineer
•    Application development
•    Code developing
•    Code coverage
•    Unit testing
•    Packaging
•    Deployment With infrastructure
•    Continuous Integration
•    Continuous Testing
•    Continuous Deployment
•    Provisioning
•    Configuration
•    Orchestration
•    Deployment
For more details have a look at these following links..
https://www.edureka.co/community/8189/career-opportunities-in-devops?show=8189#q8189
https://www.edureka.co/community/475/main-roles-of-devops?show=475#q475
0 votes
Hey @kalgi, thanks for the blog...

Can you help me understand what's vagrant and where is it used?
answered Jul 27, 2018 by krishti
Hey @krishti, I'm glad you found the blog useful. Coming back to topic, Vagrant uses virtual box as the hypervisor for virtual environments and in current scenario it is also supporting the KVM. Kernel-based Virtual Machine. Vagrant is a tool that can create and manage environments for testing and developing software.
0 votes

Hello kalgi, I got one question that i couldn't answer. It wasn't mentioned in your blog either, it would be nice if you added it.

The top 10 skills the person should be having for the DevOp’s position?

  • Excellent in System Admin
  • Virtualization Experience
  • Good Technical Skills
  • Excellent Scripting
  • Good Developing skills
  • Chef in Automation Tool Experience
  • People Management
  • Customer Service
  • Real time Cloud operations
  • Who care about someone
answered Jul 27, 2018 by Drishti
Thank you so much @Drishti, I will definitely add it the blog. All the best for your future.
0 votes
Thanks for the blog...

I was asked "what are the measures that have to be taken to handle version control"

Any help would be appreciated.
answered Jul 27, 2018 by akaash
hii @akaash, to handle revision control, post your code on SourceForge or GitHub so everyone can view it and ask the viewers to give suggestions for the better improvement of it.
0 votes
I was asked "Whats the role of aws in devops?"

It would be great if i got some help..
answered Jul 30, 2018 by Mihir
I hope this helps you!
AWS provides services that help you practice DevOps at your company and that are built first for use with AWS. These tools automate manual tasks, help teams manage complex environments at scale, and keep engineers in control of the high velocity that is enabled by DevOps
0 votes

Hey @Kalgi, I was asked to explain how Kubernetes Ingress is used in routing HTTP traffic on a website. Your blog saved me. Thank you. 

answered Feb 19 by Priya