Mobile Architect - Roles

0 votes
What are the important roles and responsibilities of a Mobile Architect?
Dec 20, 2018 in Career Counselling by Ali
• 10,450 points
13 views

2 answers to this question.

0 votes
Best answer

Mobile Architects play an important role:

  • They design the architecture of the application
  • Discuss this design to the development team and other shareholders and sometimes
  • Making sure all the customer requirements are satisfied while still maintaining the company constraints of budgets and resources.  
  • Mentioning the requirements to build the app which makes it easier for the development team to start with their development process.
  • List down different possible solutions or approaches that can be used to build these applications
answered Dec 20, 2018 by Eric

selected May 29 by Abha
0 votes

@Ali, some of the roles and responsibilities of a Mobile Architect are:

  • Defining a roadmap for the Mobile Platform. And lead the creation and evolution of Mobile platform solutions building new features and acquiring new products as needed

  • Provide technical and thought leadership in both system integration as well as application development and promote best practices in these areas

  • Define and implement proof-of-concepts for proving new technologies and/or architecture patterns both at business and enterprise levels

  • Perform design responsibilities including determining the best patterns to use for each integration scenario to gain the best performance, reusability and maintainability

  • Enhance coding standards, development guidelines and delivery practices for efficiency

  • Lead/contribute in architecture, design & code reviews

  • Status reporting, coordinating with the offshore team and day to day interaction with the client regarding the project progress.
  • Actively and consistently support all efforts to simplify and enhance the customer experience
  • Contribute to the Company vision of being the industry leader in customer service through quality, commitment, courtesy and teamwork.
answered May 29 by Rajni