What are the roles and responsibilities of a Database Architect?

0 votes
What are the roles and responsibilities of a Database Architect?
Jan 8 in Career Counselling by Ali
• 10,450 points
20 views

3 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

Hey Ali, a Database Architect maintains database by determining structural requirements, developing and installing solutions. Some of the other responsibilities of Database Architect are:

  • Determines database structural requirements by analyzing client operations, applications, and programming; reviewing objectives with clients; evaluating current systems;

  • Develops database solutions by designing proposed system; defining database physical structure and functional capabilities, security, back-up, and recovery specifications.

  • Installs database systems by developing flowcharts, applying optimum access techniques, coordinating installation actions and documents actions.

  • Maintains database performance by identifying and resolving production and application development problems, calculating optimum values for parameters, evaluating, integrating, and installing new releases and completing maintenance.

  • Provides database support by coding utilities, responding to user questions, and resolving problems.

answered May 29 by Himanshu

selected May 29 by Abha
0 votes

I've listed down a few of their duties:

  • Obtaining a database requirement
  • designing an architecture according to the requirement
  • Maintain database performance
  • come up with new techniques that can be implemented to make the system better
  • Prepare users by conducting training sessions
answered Jan 8 by Kosha
0 votes

Hi,

These are some of the roles and responsibilities listed below:

  1. Organizes data at the macro level.
  2. Organizes data at the micro level, data models, for a new application.
  3. Provides a logical data model as a standard for the golden source and for consuming applications to inherit.
  4. Provides a logical data model with elements and business rules needed for the creation of DQ rules.

answered Jun 25 by Gitika
• 19,720 points