How to change the default Jenkins port in Windows

0 votes

Hi Guys,

I want to change my default Jenkins port no. Because I have my another server that works on same port no 8080. Can anyone help me how can I change my default port no?

Jun 3, 2020 in Jenkins by akhtar
• 38,230 points
28,812 views

2 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

Hi@akhtar,

Yes, you can change Jenkins port no. Sometimes it is required to change port no, so that other server can work on same port no. Follow the below given steps to change Jenkins port no in Windows. 

  1. Go to the directory where you installed Jenkins (by default, it's under Program Files/Jenkins)

  2. Open the Jenkins.xml configuration file.

  3. You can find --httpPort=8080 and replace the 8080 with the new port number.

  4. Restart your Jenkins server.

$ jenkins.exe restart

Hope this will help.

answered Jun 3, 2020 by MD
• 95,440 points

selected Dec 15, 2020 by akhtar
0 votes
go c programex64 files  cilck jenkins xml file  search for default port number change port number to u wish than restat in services it woks
answered Nov 20, 2021 by nikhil reddy