When I mention Devops in my skill set, what all prospects of employment can I expect?

0 votes
What are the employment areas when I mention Devops as a part of my skill set in my resume?
Sep 6, 2019 in Career Counselling by Liana
54 views

Have a look at this DevOps career guide to get detailed information: https://www.edureka.co/career-guide/devops-engineer

3 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

@Liana, some of the most popular job roles which requires devops and can land you on a good job are:

  1. DevOps Engineer

  2. DevOps Automation Expert

  3. DevOps Lead

  4. System Engineer

  5. Release Manager etc

answered Sep 10, 2019 by Pratibha

selected Sep 10, 2019 by Abha
0 votes

DevOps is one of the best platforms and is trending in the present job market. There are no particular prerequisites for this. Anyone who has a basic knowledge of UI/UX development, Application, and Software development can pursue the various courses in DevOps.

Employment Areas for DevOps:

  • DevOps Engineer

  • Automation Engineer

  • System Administrator

  • DevOps Consultant

  • App Pops engineer

answered Sep 6, 2019 by Sirajul
• 44,960 points
0 votes

Hey @Liana, check this out, It gives information on a career path to DevOps.

https://www.edureka.co/blog/devops-engineer-career-path-your-guide-to-bagging-top-devops-jobs

answered Sep 9, 2019 by pardh