What does a Security Director do

0 votes
A Security Director is the head of Security so I am guessing he/she wouldn't have to test and find vulnerabilities or write reports. So, what does a Security Director do?
Jan 7, 2019 in Career Counselling by Karan
• 480 points
413 views

2 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

Hi Karan, a Security Director have following responsibilities:

  • Prioritize and allocate security resources correctly and efficiently

  • Define, implement and maintain corporate security policies and procedures

  • Integrate IT systems development with security policies and information protection strategies

  • Develop strategies to handle security incidents and coordinate investigative activities

  • Act as a focal point for IT security investigations and direct a full investigation with recommended courses of action

  • Prepare financial forecasts for security operations and proper maintenance cover for security assets

  • Participate in strategic planning for the deployment of information security technologies and program enhancements

  • Ensure security policies, procedures and protocols are being executed by the appropriate technical teams

  • Design and implement education programs focused on user awareness and security compliance

To know more about it, it is recommended to take the Masters in Cyber Security Program today.
answered May 29, 2019 by Zayn

selected May 29, 2019 by Abha
0 votes

A Security Directory is a person who looks after all the Security measure of the whole organization. He/she wouldn't directly be involved in finding security issues. Here is a list of responsibilities of a Security Director:

  • Managing IT security programs and supervise security departments
  • Allocate security resources
  • Monitor security vulnerabilities, threats, and events in network and host systems
  • Develop strategies to handle security incidents and coordinate investigative activities
  • Provide leadership, training opportunities and guidance to security personnel
  • Preparing senior-level technical reports for executive management
  • Connect legal, regulatory and local organizational requirements with security goals
answered Jan 7, 2019 by Vibe