What does a Security Director do?

0 votes
A Security Director is the head of Security so I am guessing he/she wouldn't have to test and find vulnerabilities or write reports. So, what does a Security Director do?
Jan 7 in Career Counselling by Karan
• 450 points
16 views

2 answers to this question.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
+1 vote
Best answer

Hi Karan, a Security Director have following responsibilities:

  • Prioritize and allocate security resources correctly and efficiently

  • Define, implement and maintain corporate security policies and procedures

  • Integrate IT systems development with security policies and information protection strategies

  • Develop strategies to handle security incidents and coordinate investigative activities

  • Act as a focal point for IT security investigations and direct a full investigation with recommended courses of action

  • Prepare financial forecasts for security operations and proper maintenance cover for security assets

  • Participate in strategic planning for the deployment of information security technologies and program enhancements

  • Ensure security policies, procedures and protocols are being executed by the appropriate technical teams

  • Design and implement education programs focused on user awareness and security compliance

answered May 29 by Zayn

selected May 29 by Abha
0 votes

A Security Directory is a person who looks after all the Security measure of the whole organization. He/she wouldn't directly be involved in finding security issues. Here is a list of responsibilities of a Security Director:

  • Managing IT security programs and supervise security departments
  • Allocate security resources
  • Monitor security vulnerabilities, threats, and events in network and host systems
  • Develop strategies to handle security incidents and coordinate investigative activities
  • Provide leadership, training opportunities and guidance to security personnel
  • Preparing senior-level technical reports for executive management
  • Connect legal, regulatory and local organizational requirements with security goals
answered Jan 7 by Vibe