What does a Forensic Expert do?

0 votes
I have heard the term "Forensics" usually in murder solving or criminal cases. I also saw a job role called "CyberSecurity Forensic Expert". What is the job of a Forensic guy in IT field?
Dec 31, 2018 in Career Counselling by Karan
• 480 points
31 views

3 answers to this question.

0 votes
Best answer

Hey Karan, a Cyber Security Forensic Expert analyze a security breach to determine how it happened and try to collect the evidence to prove who would have committed the breach. You can also be asked to train the first responders to deal with any electronics such as computers, hard drives or portable drives. If any electronics are tampered with, your investigation might lose information or break the chain of evidence, rendering any evidence tainted and inadmissible in a court. A Forensic Expert is called in once a security breach has been discovered.

answered Jul 2 by Abha
• 23,030 points
0 votes

Hey! Basicaly, a Forensic Expert is like the detective in a crime movie but the only difference is that a Forensic Expert looks for digital evidence. And the crime in movies is the CyberCrime for the Forensic Expert.

These are the things that a Forensic Expert usually does:

  • Investigate data breach and security incident
  • Recover and examine data from computers and electronic storage devices possibly involved in the crime
  • Try to retrieve lost data by dismantling and rebuilding damaged systems
  • Collect evidence for legal cases
  • Prepare evidence for trial
  • Discuss with the attorneys about electronic evidence in a case
  • Train law enforcement officers on computer evidence procedures
  • Research on new techniques of CyberCrime and learn how to identify them/avoid them
answered Dec 31, 2018 by Logo
0 votes
Hi,

A CyberSecurity Forensic determines how evidence should be collected from a crime scene and what to gather for testing. They also have to look for and analyze physical evidence. This involves taking photographs and evidence from the crime scene and/or making sketches
answered Jul 24 by Gitika
• 25,340 points