Bootstrap SPAapp using Heroku commands

+5 votes

I'm trying to bootstrap the SPA app and i was wondering what commands I need to execute. Any help will be good.. Thank you :)

Mar 26, 2018 in DevOps & Agile by Atul
• 10,240 points

edited Oct 16, 2018 by Kalgi 56 views

2 answers to this question.

+2 votes
Best answer

I've made a few assumptions

  • You want to deploy some straight-up HTML, CSS, JS.
  • You are in the root directory of your site
  • The root directory contains a main HTML page, e.g. index.html
  • A Heroku app and remote are set up and ready to go

Follow these steps:

  1. Add a file called composer.json to the root directory by running touch composer.json
  2. Add a file called index.php to the root directory by running touch index.php
  3. Rename the homepage (e.g. index.html) to home.html
  4. In index.php, add the following line: <?php include_once("home.html"); ?>
  5. In composer.json, add the following line: {}
  6. Run git push heroku master

Hope this helps!

answered Oct 16, 2018 by Kalgi
• 40,420 points

selected Oct 16, 2018 by Priyaj
+2 votes

I think youll need to move your build dependencies to "dependencies" in your package.json.

answered Mar 26, 2018 by DragonLord999
• 8,380 points