How to fix this error “Invalid command ProxyRequests” while setting up Jenkins?

+2 votes

I’ve setup a new host for Jenkins which uses proxy but when I try to restart apache I get an error like this:

Invalid command 'ProxyRequests', perhaps misspelled or defined by a module not included in the server configuration
Jul 25, 2018 in Jenkins by Tyrion anex
• 8,280 points
1,141 views

5 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

The reason why you're getting this error is because your proxy module is not disabled. Enable it using the following command:

a2enmod proxy

And then restart your apache using the following command:

service apache2 reload
answered May 6 by Vijay

selected May 6 by Kalgi
+1 vote

Ok, so you must enable proxy for it to run. Just follow the below commands:

 sudo a2enmod proxy
 sudo /etc/init.d/apache2 restart
answered Jul 25, 2018 by Sophie may
• 9,870 points
+1 vote

If you are using WebMin, you can get into Servers > Apache Webservers > Global Configuration > Configure Apache Modules. 

In the second column, you'll see a module called "Proxy". Click on it and then scroll down where you'll "Enable Selected Modules". This will turn the proxy on and restart apache at the same time.

answered May 6 by Anshul
+1 vote

in case of Ubuntu run the following commands

cd /etc/apache2/mods-enabled
sudo ln -s ../mods-available/proxy_http.load proxy_http.load
sudo ln -s ../mods-available/proxy_ajp.load proxy_ajp.load
sudo ln -s ../mods-available/proxy.load proxy.load
sudo service apache2 restart
answered May 6 by Neha
0 votes

This is likely caused because mod_proxy module is not present or disabled. To enable it, look out for the following in the main server configuration :

LoadModule proxy_module modules/mod_proxy.so
LoadModule proxy_http_module modules/mod_proxy_http.so
answered May 6 by Akarsh