Hyperledger Fabric Bluemix not accepting logins.

0 votes
I have been using Bluemix for a couple of months now and it is running just fine. But from sometime, it has stopped accepting logins. I restarted it and got HL v.0.6. certificate error. I checked the certificate and it is still the same, there have been no changes in it. Why am I getting this error?
Jun 29, 2018 in Blockchain by digger
• 26,550 points
53 views

2 answers to this question.

0 votes
Best answer

The error is caused because your certificate has expired. The Hyperledger Fabric caertificate for version 0.6.1 has a validity of 90 days. The certificate that you have is valid only for that length of time. You can read more about this here: https://jira.hyperledger.org/browse/FAB-1996 

When using Hyperledger Fabric version 0.6.1, the administrator of the blockchain network is responsible for the renewal of certificates.

During the certiicate renewal, the chaincode is stopped. To start the chaincode again, you have to run a query or invoke the chaincode from all the peers.

answered Jun 29, 2018 by Omkar
• 67,480 points

selected Jun 29, 2018 by digger
0 votes
Please post the error log that you are getting. It will help us analyze the problem better.
answered Jun 29, 2018 by slayer
• 29,050 points
The error is this:

 OUT msg: 'Certificate has not been signed by a trusted authority.
[x509: certificate signed by unknown authority (possibly because of "x509:
ECDSA verification failure" while trying to verify candidate authority certificate "eca")]' }


OUT chain_setup.js Deployment request: {"fcn":"init","args":["IGNORE","ME"],
"chaincodePath":"chaincode/","certificatePath ":"/certs/peer/cert.pem"}