Why choose cyber security?

+1 vote
Hi guys,

I work as a software tester with 2 yrs of experience. I was recently offered a cyber security analyst role that pays just the same amount. Do you think switching to cyber security would be a smart move? Should I switch or should I continue my career as a Tester? Can somebody help me to sort this confusion?

Thanks,

Jake George.
Jan 30 in Career Counselling by anonymous
• 9,300 points
63 views

2 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer
Hey Jake,

Cybersecurity is a fast-growing domain with a large demand for skilled professionals. As the number of cyberattacks are increasing manifold there is a lot of demand as well as scope for these cybersecurity professionals. You could try venturing into this domain if you are passionate about it. You won't regret it!

It totally depends on your passion and interest though! Good luck!
answered Jan 30 by Sirajul
• 48,530 points

selected Jan 30 by Kalgi
0 votes
Hahaha! Funny question. Are you aware of the cyber crimes going on around? Well, cybersecurity is needed to avoid such attacks.

If given an option between cybersecurity and testing, it's obviously better to go for cybersecurity. It has a good scope in terms of money and growth.
answered Jan 30 by Kalgi
• 51,810 points