Failed to restart Hadoop namenode using cloudera quickstart

+1 vote
Mar 15, 2018 in Big Data Hadoop by Ashish
• 2,630 points
768 views

2 answers to this question.

0 votes
Best answer

You can use cloudera manager to manage all the services in your cloudera quickstart vm. Cloudera Manager is the admin tool that provides a nice UI for managing the services. You can check the health status, start, stop or restart any service with just few clicks.

By default, Cloudera Manager is disabled when you start the cloudera quickstart vm. To enable it you need to issue the following command on the terminal:

sudo /home/cloudera/cloudera-manager --force --express

It will take few minutes so as to start cloudera manager for you.

image

Now, to open cloudera manager you need to visit: http://quickstart.cloudera:7180

Now, to start all the services refer the following screenshot:

image To start a specific service click the dropdown icon corresponding the service and then click on start in the dropdown menu as shown in the image below: 

image

Hope it helps.

answered Mar 19, 2018 by kurt_cobain
• 9,260 points

selected Aug 7, 2018 by Priyaj
0 votes

Fixed my own problem

Check status of all services: for service in /etc/init.d/hadoop-hdfs-*; do $service status; done; , output should be:

Hadoop datanode is running [  OK  ]  
Hadoop namenode is dead and pid file exists [FAILED]  
Hadoop secondarynamenode is running  [  OK  ]

To get the namenode running do the following:

  • stop all services: for service in /etc/init.d/hadoop-hdfs-*; do $service stop; done;
  • clear cache from cache directory: sudo rm -rf /var/lib/hadoop-hdfs/cache/*
  • reformat name node: sudo -u hdfs hdfs namenode -format
  • start all services: for service in /etc/init.d/hadoop-hdfs-*; do $service start; done;
  • check status: for service in /etc/init.d/hadoop-hdfs-*; do $service status; done;
answered Aug 7, 2018 by Priyaj
• 56,900 points