Why is cloud better than on-premise?

+3 votes
All the good and renowned companies like GoDaddy, expedia, abof, ABVP News etc have moved their business to Cloud and many others are planning to!

What is the all fuss about? Why cloud is getting into lime light?

What are the benefits of hosting your architecture to cloud?
Nov 2, 2018 in Career Counselling by findingbugs
• 3,180 points
50 views

4 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

The major 5 benefits I see for hosting your application/business/website on cloud are as follows:-

1. Reduced costs

Generally people prefer to own less and rent more. Costs for maintenance and implementation are heavily reduced, since no one in the organization has to make updates, or “do anything” in order to make things work. The SaaS provider simply owns the environment and therefore keeps everything updated. 

2. Instantly provisioned

With SaaS everything is already configured, the new software is ready to use once subscribed to. With the instant provisioning, time spent on installation and configuration is eliminated and users can get started right away.

3. Scalability

With a SaaS solution it is easy to add or reduce the number of users. Perhaps one of the greatest benefits is that it can be integrated with other SaaS offerings. That means that each organization can put together their software solution, just like building blocks, to fit their needs, and to avoid paying for solutions which are no longer used. When additional services are subscribed to, no one needs to think about server capacity, since it is provided by the SaaS provider.

4. Upgrades

SaaS solutions automatically update, without anyone having to wait for each device to update. Time consumption is not the only thing reduced with regard to upgrades – so are costs. 

5. Usability

Usability is usually very high in SaaS offerings. There are often some very talented designers behind it – because no one will subscribe to something that is hard to navigate.

answered Nov 2, 2018 by Priyaj
• 56,940 points

selected Apr 5 by Cherukuri
0 votes
There are lots of benefits of cloud computing than that of on-premise.

Security

Scalability

Usability

Upgrades

Cost Efficient
answered Feb 26 by David
0 votes

Cloud is better than on-premise because of the following factors:

  1. Anywhere and anytime access – You can access your applications anytime and anywhere via a web browser from any device.

  2. Affordable – Cloud requires no upfront costs, instead you make regular payments which makes it an operating expense. While the monthly cost adds up over time, maintenance and support services are included removing the need for annual contracts.

  3. Predictable costs – Benefit from predictable monthly payments that cover software licences, upgrades, support and daily back-ups.

  4. Worry free IT – Because cloud software is hosted for you, you don’t need to worry about the maintenance of your software or the hardware it resides on, compatibility and upgrades are taken care of by the cloud service provider.

  5. High levels of security – Data centres employ security measures beyond the affordability of most businesses, therefore your data is often safer in the cloud than on a server in your offices.

  6. Quick deployment– Cloud-based software is deployed over the Internet in a matter of hours/days because, compared to on premise applications which needs to be installed on a the physical server and each PC or laptop.

  7. Scalability – Cloud technologies provide greater flexibility as you only pay for what you use and can easily scale to meet demand, for example adding and scaling back licences.

  8. Lower energy costs - When you move to the cloud, you no longer have to pay to power on-premise servers or to maintain their environment. This significantly reduces the amount you pay on your energy bills.

answered May 31 by Mamta
0 votes
  • 24 X 7 Availability
  • Flexible
  • Scalability
  • Resource pooling
  • Elasticity

Need for Cloud computing

answered Jul 18 by anonymous
• 31,840 points