Hyperledger Fabric: Not able to create the channel "Channel creation failed" error

+2 votes

When I run the command

./byfn.sh -m up

I am getting the following error while creating the channel:

018-02-27 19:34:51.325 UTC [bccsp_sw] loadPrivateKey ->
ERRO 001 Failed loading private key [ec1f4a4699b91d9e6010e30aea31c0d1ba60f4e1787b84a5e03bb7aafc730b5a]: [open /opt/gopath/src/github.com/hyperledger/fabric/peer/crypto/peerOrganizations/org1.example.com/users/Admin@org1.example.com/msp/keystore/ec1f4a4699b91d9e6010e30aea31c0d1ba60f4e1787b84a5e03bb7aafc730b5a_sk: permission denied].
2018-02-27 19:34:51.325 UTC [main] main ->
ERRO 002 Cannot run peer because error when setting up MSP of type bccsp from directory /opt/gopath/src/github.com/hyperledger/fabric/peer/crypto/peerOrganizations/org1.example.com/users/Admin@org1.example.com/msp:
KeyMaterial not found in SigningIdentityInfo
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Channel creation failed !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

How to fix this?

Nov 2, 2018 in Blockchain by digger
• 26,600 points
1,231 views

3 answers to this question.

+3 votes
Best answer

Seems like you have not set the right PATH. Set the Correct path of Go in environment variable.

sudo add-apt-repository ppa:longsleep/golang-backports
sudo apt-get update
sudo apt-get install -y golang-go make
cd $GOPATH/src/github.com/hyperledger/fabric
make docker

This should work

answered Nov 2, 2018 by Omkar
• 68,480 points

selected May 6 by digger
+3 votes

You need to set the proper go path:

export GOPATH=$HOME/go export PATH=$PATH:$GOPATH/bin
answered May 6 by Karan
+2 votes

Hello every one. 

I have the same problem. I fixed the following way. 


sudo  chmod -R 777 path_to_first_network_folder

For example


sudo chmod -R 777 /Users/name/chapter15/fabric-samples/first-network

answered Nov 8 by Hiếu
• 180 points
Thanks a lot! I have upvoted your answer..
When i try to run sample fabcar application in fabric, i get the following error... kindly help

do i need to set anygo path variable??

cse@system:~/hyperledger/fabric-samples/fabcar$ ./startFabric.sh

# don't rewrite paths for Windows Git Bash users
export MSYS_NO_PATHCONV=1

docker-compose -f docker-compose.yml down
Stopping peer0.org1.example.com ... done
Stopping couchdb                ... done
Stopping ca.example.com         ... done
Stopping orderer.example.com    ... done
Removing peer0.org1.example.com ... done
Removing couchdb                ... done
Removing ca.example.com         ... done
Removing orderer.example.com    ... done
Removing network net_basic

docker-compose -f docker-compose.yml up -d ca.example.com orderer.example.com peer0.org1.example.com couchdb
Creating couchdb ... done
Creating peer0.org1.example.com ... done
Creating couchdb ...
Creating ca.example.com ...
Creating peer0.org1.example.com ...
docker ps -a
CONTAINER ID        IMAGE                        COMMAND                  CREATED             STATUS                  PORTS                                            NAMES
799ee31c64f0        hyperledger/fabric-peer      "peer node start"        1 seconds ago       Up Less than a second   0.0.0.0:7051->7051/tcp, 0.0.0.0:7053->7053/tcp   peer0.org1.example.com
39b9bbde86f1        hyperledger/fabric-ca        "sh -c 'fabric-ca-ser"   1 seconds ago       Up Less than a second   0.0.0.0:7054->7054/tcp                           ca.example.com
109b5b884582        hyperledger/fabric-couchdb   "tini -- /docker-entr"   1 seconds ago       Up Less than a second   4369/tcp, 9100/tcp, 0.0.0.0:5984->5984/tcp       couchdb
78dbe2187844        hyperledger/fabric-orderer   "orderer"                1 seconds ago       Up Less than a second   0.0.0.0:7050->7050/tcp                           orderer.example.com

# wait for Hyperledger Fabric to start
# incase of errors when running later commands, issue export FABRIC_START_TIMEOUT=<larger number>
export FABRIC_START_TIMEOUT=10
#echo ${FABRIC_START_TIMEOUT}
sleep ${FABRIC_START_TIMEOUT}

# Create the channel
docker exec -e "CORE_PEER_LOCALMSPID=Org1MSP" -e "CORE_PEER_MSPCONFIGPATH=/etc/hyperledger/msp/users/Admin@org1.example.com/msp" peer0.org1.example.com peer channel create -o orderer.example.com:7050 -c mychannel -f /etc/hyperledger/configtx/channel.tx
flag provided but not defined: -e
See 'docker exec --help'.