How can I traverse the blocks of transactions in hyperledger fabric

+2 votes

I want to get a list of all transactions in the ledger. I want to do this using chaincode. Is there any API that will help me do this?

May 5, 2018 in Blockchain by Shashank
• 10,400 points
4,000 views

2 answers to this question.

+2 votes
Best answer

For hyperledger fabric you can use query system chaincode and you can query starting from block 0 to block H where H is the ledger height that you can obtain using the QSCC call GetChainInfo.

https://github.com/hyperledger/fabric/blob/master/core/scc/qscc/query.go

Hope this helps!

To know more, Enroll with Blockchain training online today.

Thank You!!

answered May 8, 2018 by Rachel

selected Aug 3, 2018 by Omkar
how to run this chaincode
+1 vote

Traversing through the Blockchain will be complex. An easy way to get the list transactions from the World StateThe world state holds the current value of the attributes of a business object as a unique ledger state so it's easier than traversing through the Blockchain. 

answered Apr 24, 2019 by Rashmi