Where does the smart contracts stored and executed on blockchain?

+1 vote
I have just started creating smart contracts. There are certain questions that I have in mind.
If I talk about contract deployment and storage of the contract, i want to know where is the contract stored in ethereum or hyperledger?

Also, once deployed, how other participants can interact with this contract?

And, is it possible to activate participant level access to the contract on blockchain??
May 2, 2018 in Blockchain by Johnathon
• 9,070 points
494 views

5 answers to this question.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
+1 vote
Best answer

Ethereum smart contracts are executed on EVM and once the byte code is generated it is then sent within a transaction and then it exists on the blockchain. This happens because once the contract is deployed it then interacts with other transactions.

Hyperledger is a different approach, the contract might be on the ledger or it may not be. If you take an example of fabric, it deploys the code in the docker container which can then be interacted with using transactions. The participants can access the contract via credentials given to them.

In ethereum, the code is a bit simplified, and publicly accessible which means that you only need to employ a check to only allow a few to interact with smart contract.

In hyperledger, it would most likely be modeled in a similar manner.

to answer your last question each participant in both systems has credentials and the designer of the smart contract can use this to control access. Also, in Fabric, there are channels that partition the ledger which is used for access control.

answered May 2, 2018 by Shashank
• 10,330 points

selected Aug 3, 2018 by Omkar
0 votes
The smart contracts are stored on the Blockchain itself.
answered May 6 by Komal
0 votes
When you deploy the smart contract, the contract is compiled into byte code and this code is stored on the Blockchain. The smart contract will be available at least in two locations: on the Blockchain and on the deployed machine.
answered May 6 by Tina
+1 vote
The contract is stored on the ledger on the Blockchain. So, whenever a transaction happens, a function is invoked that calls the smart contract and the processing is done. Smart Contracts are stored on the Blockchain because it is important for the contract to be available to the people making transactions.
answered May 6 by Esha
0 votes
Ethereum and Hyperledger are 2 different implementations of Blockchain. In Ethereum the contract in stored on the Blockchain and on the Hyperledger it is stored either on the ledger or on the system.
answered May 6 by Yogi