Execute shell script file using kubernetes as a cron job

+1 vote

When executing yaml file as a cronjob i am getting the following error:

container_linux.go:247: starting container process caused "exec: \"/home/ubuntu/exam.sh\": stat /home/ubuntu/exam.sh: no such file or directory"
job2.yaml file apiVersion: batch/v1beta1 kind: CronJob metadata:   name: ghost   labels:
    role: blog spec:   schedule: "*/1 * * * *"   jobTemplate:
    spec:
      template:
        spec:
          containers:
          - name: ghost
            image: ghost:0.11-alpine
            command: ["/home/ubuntu/exam.sh"]
          restartPolicy: OnFailure

Can any one help me out of this.

Sep 27, 2018 in Kubernetes by Hannah
• 18,570 points
17,256 views

4 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

use /bin/sh instead of /bin/bash

This solved it for a lot of people. Have a look at this GitHub thread.

If you are interested in knowing more about Kubernetes, then consider taking  CKA Certification Course.

answered May 7, 2019 by Sid

selected May 7, 2019 by Kalgi
0 votes

With this kind of errors, you should check if the file was really executed by a cronjob, if it exists and is executable. Please check it.

Alternatively, you can run it from kubectl run command:

kubectl run ghost --schedule="*/1 * * * *" --restart=OnFailure --image=ghost:0.11-alpine -- /bin/sh -c "your check script content"
answered Sep 27, 2018 by Kalgi
• 52,360 points
+1 vote
Try updating your docker and check if the error still exists
answered May 7, 2019 by Manasi
+1 vote
I had the same error on windows. Resolved this by running docker as administrator. I don't the how and why behind it though.
answered May 7, 2019 by Yamini