Not able to ping AWS EC2 Instance

+1 vote
I have an EC2 instance running on my AWS and when I am try to ping from my local box it shows that it is not available. How can I make it functional (Pingable)?
Apr 17, 2018 in Azure by Flying geek
• 3,150 points
440 views

2 answers to this question.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
+1 vote
Best answer
The custom ICMP rule in the security groups is quite a different, try the following rule, see if it works because it worked for me:
Type: All ICMP
Protocol: TCP
Port range: 0 - 65535
Source: Anywhere - 0.0.0.0/0

After doing this you must be able to ping other instances. Then you should see something like this:
PING 10.0.0.15 (10.0.0.15): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 10.0.0.14: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=3.9 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.0.14: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=3.9 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.0.14: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=10.6 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.0.14: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=40.6 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.0.14: icmp_seq=5 ttl=64 time=3.8 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.0.14: icmp_seq=6 ttl=64 time=5.3 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.0.14: icmp_seq=7 ttl=64 time=6.5 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.0.14: icmp_seq=8 ttl=64 time=3.5 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.0.14: icmp_seq=9 ttl=64 time=21.0 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.0.14: icmp_seq=10 ttl=64 time=3.5 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.0.14: icmp_seq=11 ttl=64 time=3.5 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.0.14: icmp_seq=12 ttl=64 time=59.7 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.0.14: icmp_seq=13 ttl=64 time=3.5 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.0.14: icmp_seq=14 ttl=64 time=3.5 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.0.14: icmp_seq=15 ttl=64 time=4.8 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.0.14: icmp_seq=16 ttl=64 time=3.1 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.0.14: icmp_seq=17 ttl=64 time=3.1 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.0.14: icmp_seq=18 ttl=64 time=3.0 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.0.14: icmp_seq=19 ttl=64 time=3.1 ms

--- 10.0.0.14 ping statistics ---
20 packets transmitted, 19 packets received, 5% packet loss
round-trip min/avg/max = 3.0/9.9/59.7 ms

This is it, hope it works!
answered Apr 17, 2018 by Cloud gunner
• 4,250 points

selected Aug 21, 2018 by Priyaj
0 votes

You have to edit the Security Group to which your EC2 instance belongs and allow access (or alternatively create a new one and add the instance to it).

By default everything is denied. The exception you need to add to the Security Group depends on the service you need to make available to the internet.

If it is a webserver you will need to allow access to port 80 for 0.0.0.0/0 (which means any IP address).

To allow pinging the instance you need to enable ICMP traffic.

The AWS Web Console provides some of the most commonly used options in the relevant dropdown list.

answered Aug 21, 2018 by Priyaj
• 56,140 points