How to handle outliers

+1 vote
I have data with couple of outliers because of which the predictive model isnt converging, how should I handle such data points.
Jul 23, 2018 in Data Analytics by Anmol
• 1,610 points
44 views

2 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

There are multiple ways to handle outliers and the best technique to do the same isn't defined. You'll have to try different approaches and check which one of them best suits the data. This can be done by fitting a predictive model on the transformed data.

Different approaches can be found on the following link: https://bit.ly/2zYwUMy

answered Jul 23, 2018 by Anmol
• 3,620 points

selected Jul 23, 2018 by Anmol
0 votes
You can eiether remove them from your dataset or highlight the others in visualizations to show the outlier characterstics.

There are various ways just like anmol said, you just need to try the best method to make the problem or scenario better to understand.
answered Aug 14 by anonymous