GO lang vs Others (Python, Java, Rust)

0 votes

I've been hearing a lot of mixed reviews about GO Lang these days. Some developers tell me that the syntax was a reason for them to transition to that. Some other developers say that syntax is too confusing. 

I came across this post on TechRepublic about GO Lang: https://www.techrepublic.com/article/three-reasons-you-might-enjoy-the-go-programming-language-and-three-reasons-you-might-not/.

Now i'm just curious what other developers on Edureka Community are experiencing...Any feedback about GO Lang is appreciated. :)

Apr 2, 2019 in Ask us Anything! by Vardhan
• 13,070 points
162 views

2 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

Hi there,

I've worked on only a few projects that was implemented using GoLang, so take my opinion with a little salt. 

First of all, different programming languages exist for a reason. If one programming language would fit all purposes, then the world of software development wouldn't be as chaotic as it is today. Before a project actually starts its development phase, there is a lot of planning and a lot of POC involved. During these POC's a lot of the discussion is on the language that will be used to implement the concept that they are thinking off. Why do you think such a process exists? The answer is diversity. 

Just like how you would not build a simple static webpage using something like c++ (even though it is possible) but use javascript, similarly you will have to use golang when the need for it arises. 

Golang is amazing at

  • projects that need scalability
  • server side programming
  • system programming
so if your requirements include any of the above three points golang can be a suitable programming language. There is no need to compare golang to some other language in all honesty, and this holds true for every language out there. Learn to recognise the needs of your project and choose your language after enough research. 
On the topic of syntax. Golang has different syntax. It's not difficult, it's different. Lazy people who dont like stepping out of their comfort zone will find anything different to be difficult. 
Cheers.
answered Apr 3, 2019 by Aryya
• 500 points

selected Apr 3, 2019 by Vardhan
+2 votes
Go lang is my choose.
answered Dec 18, 2019 by geoffsafcik
• 200 points
Why though? Can you please explain?

I would prefer python any dayyy.