Appraisal season preparation

0 votes
Its that time of the year which IT professionals look forward to the most. This defines our next few months...Are we going to be happy with the hike and stick with our company, or are we going to jump ships out of disappointment (and rage). :p

Let's keep this thread for discussing all hacks (even performance) related to getting the best possible hike..

My take on this matter is, #BeTheBestPerformer and everything else will fall into place.

I'm not aware of any negotiation techniques either...Feel free to share ideas my dear friends..
Feb 25 in Ask us Anything! by Vardhan
• 10,560 points
78 views

6 answers to this question.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
+1 vote
Best answer

From past experience we can assure you that a good hike is a resultant of good performance, which is in turn the resultant of possessing good skills. You can take our word for it. If not, you can ask around and be pleasantly surprised. 

A recent Gartner study says that Cloud ComputingIoT, AI, Blockchain, DevOps are the most sought-after skills. By now, you know what to do :)

While you peeps are having a good conversation on the Hike time, check how the techies at edureka! are taking it. Watch this fun rap video by us: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y77wEshvdE4​

#InspiredFromGullyBoy #ApnaTimeAayega #ApnaHikeAayega

Keep going.. Everything will come to you at the right time!

For all the hard work you have done, the right time is the Hike time!! 

answered Feb 26 by Edureka
• 600 points

selected Mar 6 by Vardhan
+1 vote
I think appraisals are a way of evaluating your work and efforts towards your company, how good or bad or average your are doing in your work. How much dedication and commitment you are showing towards your job. It will always be like a mirror or reflection of what you have achieved previously.

So in my opinion, your work speaks for you while being evaluated for your appraisals and that's what should be the only criteria. The better you are at your work, the better appraisal will be on your way... :)
answered Feb 25 by Abha
• 5,480 points
+1 vote
Let's hope for the best and let the "new numbers" surprise us and not shock us. The only thing we can do is prove ourselves, be the best at what we do. Become an asset to the company and the company will treat you well.
answered Feb 26 by Nagya
+1 vote
Well one can never forget  "the first patting on our shoulder" when we scored a 100 or got a trophy or anything of that sort and that was the necessary driving force for us to do even better. It gives you an added push and energy. So quite apparently preparing for appraisal season plays a significant role. Ignoring the monetary benefits (which is equally important) those good words for your good deeds reinvigorates you to further outstand others. Basically it keeps you going in the otherwise so called monotonous structure.
answered Feb 27 by anonymous
+1 vote
well... perform as good as you can, but also start to lookout for another company as there are many companies which take their employees for granted. Also moving out increases your exposure and helps in building up a good profile which will eventually lead to a good package.
answered Feb 27 by Saddam
• 250 points
0 votes
Your main focus should be on learning and enhancing skills, appraisals and salary won't matter much.
answered Feb 27 by Pratosh Kumar