Error while trying to install postgis extension with greenplum

+5 votes

While installing postgis extension using gppkg package, i am getting this error:

-bash-4.2$ gppkg -i postgis-ossv2.0.3_pv2.0.1_gpdb4.3orca-rhel5-x86_64.gppkg
20180116:16:15:14:011874 gppkg:Mongo1:gpadmin-[INFO]:-Starting gppkg with args: -i postgis-ossv2.0.3_pv2.0.1_gpdb4.3orca-rhel5-x86_64.gppkg
20180116:16:15:15:011874 gppkg:Mongo1:gpadmin-[INFO]:-Installing package postgis-ossv2.0.3_pv2.0.1_gpdb4.3orca-rhel5-x86_64.gppkg
20180116:16:15:15:011874 gppkg:Mongo1:gpadmin-[INFO]:-Validating rpm installation cmdStr='rpm --test -i /data/greenplum/.tmp/postgis-2.0.3-2.x86_64.rpm /data/greenplum/.tmp/geos-3.3.8-1.x86_64.rpm /data/greenplum/.tmp/proj-4.8.0-1.x86_64.rpm --dbpath /data/greenplum/share/packages/database --prefix /data/greenplum'
20180116:16:15:16:011874 gppkg:Mongo1:gpadmin-[INFO]:-Installing postgis-ossv2.0.3_pv2.0.1_gpdb4.3orca-rhel5-x86_64.gppkg locally
20180116:16:15:16:011874 gppkg:Mongo1:gpadmin-[INFO]:-Validating rpm installation cmdStr='rpm --test -i /data/greenplum/.tmp/postgis-2.0.3-2.x86_64.rpm /data/greenplum/.tmp/geos-3.3.8-1.x86_64.rpm /data/greenplum/.tmp/proj-4.8.0-1.x86_64.rpm --dbpath /data/greenplum/share/packages/database --prefix /data/greenplum'
20180116:16:15:16:011874 gppkg:Mongo1:gpadmin-[INFO]:-Installing rpms cmdStr='rpm -i /data/greenplum/.tmp/postgis-2.0.3-2.x86_64.rpm /data/greenplum/.tmp/geos-3.3.8-1.x86_64.rpm /data/greenplum/.tmp/proj-4.8.0-1.x86_64.rpm --dbpath /data/greenplum/share/packages/database --prefix=/data/greenplum'
20180116:16:15:17:011874 gppkg:Mongo1:gpadmin-[CRITICAL]:-Error occurred: non-zero rc: 3
 Command was: 'rpm -i /data/greenplum/.tmp/postgis-2.0.3-2.x86_64.rpm /data/greenplum/.tmp/geos-3.3.8-1.x86_64.rpm /data/greenplum/.tmp/proj-4.8.0-1.x86_64.rpm --dbpath /data/greenplum/share/packages/database --prefix=/data/greenplum'
rc=3, stdout='', stderr='error: unpacking of archive failed on file /data/greenplum/lib/libproj.a;5a5dd7bd: cpio: open
error: proj-4.8.0-1.x86_64: install failed
error: unpacking of archive failed on file /data/greenplum/lib/libgeos-3.3.8.so;5a5dd7bd: cpio: open
error: geos-3.3.8-1.x86_64: install failed
error: unpacking of archive failed on file /data/greenplum/bin/pgsql2shp;5a5dd7bd: cpio: open
error: postgis-2.0.3-2.x86_64: install failed
Mar 27, 2018 in DevOps & Agile by DareDev
• 6,560 points
53 views

3 answers to this question.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
+1 vote
Best answer

Try re downloading the package and installing first, it is possible that the package itself was corrupted. It looks like it was attempting to pull files out of the internal rpm package and failed.

answered Mar 27, 2018 by DragonLord999
• 8,360 points

selected Oct 12, 2018 by Kalgi
0 votes

Try to download new package againg or run gppkg in -verbose mode to get more details on error.

answered Oct 12, 2018 by Hannah
• 14,080 points
0 votes

You're trying to use unarchiver utility which is not installed and gppkg is trying to use.

answered Oct 12, 2018 by Kalgi
• 35,800 points