Pass variable to ansible playbook through command line

+1 vote
How do I pass variables to ansible playbook through command line?
Jan 9, 2019 in Ansible by Rahul
9,939 views

4 answers to this question.

+2 votes
Best answer
ansible-playbook test.yml --extra-vars "arg1=${var1} arg2=${var2}"

Use is like this in the yml file:

---
arg1: "{{ var1 }}"
arg2: "{{ var2 }}"
answered May 7, 2019 by Bobin

selected May 7, 2019 by Kalgi
+1 vote

It is possible to set variables at the command line using the --extra-vars argument. Variables can be defined using a single quoted string (containing one or more variables) using one of the formats below

key=value format:

ansible-playbook release.yml --extra-vars "version=1.23.45 other_variable=foo"
answered Jan 9, 2019 by Ansi
+1 vote

You can also try this:

ansible-playbook release.yml -e "version=1.23.45 other_variable=foo"

the -e flag here is the shard form for --extra-vars

answered May 7, 2019 by Manasi
+1 vote

Try this if you want to pass multiple variables:

ansible-playbook site.yaml -i hostinv -e firstvar=false -e second_var=value2
answered May 7, 2019 by Jinu
Thanks. It saved a lot of time for me.

Hello,

Glad to hear that!! If you found this is helpful you can upvote the answer!!

Thank You!