Challenge while setting up Hyperledger Fabric 1.0 in Ubuntu 16.04

+1 vote

I'm trying to set up Hyperledger Fabric 1.0 in my system. For this, I have followed the following 2 links.

The first link I am following is http://hyperledger-fabric.readthedocs.io/en/latest/dev-setup/devenv.html 

Executed till 

cd $GOPATH/src/github.com/hyperledger/fabric/devenv
vagrant up
vagrant ssh

After this, I followed http://hyperledger-fabric.readthedocs.io/en/latest/dev-setup/build.html where I used

cd $GOPATH/src/github.com/hyperledger/fabric
make dist-clean all​

But it gave me the following error: 

github.com/hyperledger/fabric/vendor/github.com/mattn/go-sqlite3 /usr/bin/ld: cannot find -lrocksdb collect2: error: ld returned 1 exit status Makefile:137: recipe for target 'build/bin/peer' failed make: *** [build/bin/peer] Error 2

Here are attached some screenshots of the same. The left side shows vagrant and on the right is my Hyperledger Fabric 1.0 Setup command.

make dist-clean all 

Can somebody guide me to resolve this issue?

Mar 27, 2018 in Blockchain by Gabriel
• 680 points

edited Jun 8 by Sirajul 397 views

2 answers to this question.

0 votes
Best answer
The rocksdb error you're seeing wouldn't be a drag now as Fabric not features a dependency on rocksdb and uses leveldb instead. It is entirely likely that because the vagrant environment gets little use lately, that it's not current.

I would wish to recommend that you simply start fixing the pre-requisites for cloth which is as below:

Operating Systems: Ubuntu Linux 14.04 / 16.04 LTS (both 64-bit), or Mac OS 10.12
Docker Engine: Version 17.03 or higher
Docker-Compose: Version 1.8 or higher
Node: 8.9 or higher (note version 9 isn't supported)
npm: v5.x
git: 2.9.x or higher
Python: 2.7.x
Any code editor (VSCode recommended)
Once you've got these minimum requirements, you'll follow the Installing Development Environment guide to line up fabric on your machine.

However, if you would like to create from source, note that Vagrant is not any longer needed. The build should be capable of running natively on most platforms (Mac, Windows and Ubuntu). Occasionally, it's been observed that a fresh build (make all) from scratch may occasionally fail. If so, try running (make all) again.

Hope this helps
answered Mar 27, 2018 by ned_crew
• 1,620 points

edited Jun 8 by Sirajul
0 votes

I found a solution in one git hub link. One can try to resolve this rockdb error by using following commands-

    apt-get install librocksdb-dev
    apt-get install libsnappy-dev
    apt-get install libbz2-dev

After this rockdb error should not be there. 

answered Jun 8 by Sirajul
• 58,130 points