How to host a static website on AWS using S3 bucket?

+6 votes
I am trying to host a static website using S3 on AWS. How to do that?
Dec 11, 2018 in AWS by Nitesh
• 2,950 points
347 views

3 answers to this question.

+5 votes
Best answer

Hosting a website using S3 bucket is very easy all you need to have are the following things

AWS account. 

S3 Bucket with static website hosting enabled.

Your website html file.

I will guide you step by step.

1. Create a S3 bucket  and go to properties tab.

2. Enable Static website Hosting.

3. Create a webpage or get your static website's content ready.

4. Upload the file to S3 bucket.

5. Make your webpage public as it is currently hidden and is private.

6. Click on properties of your file and check for the generated link.

7. Copy the link and open it using your browser.

And its done. I hope it was useful.

answered Dec 11, 2018 by Priyaj
• 57,510 points

selected Dec 11, 2018 by Omkar
Thanku so much...it worked for me !
Hey! I hope you are doing good.

Please register at Edureka Community and upvote the answer if it has helped you. You get credits for every contribution(answering, commenting, asking a question, upvoting/downvoting an answer or question) once you register you can use these credits to become an admin on this community or get discounts of Edureka products.
+3 votes
answered Dec 11, 2018 by Jino
• 5,630 points
+2 votes
answered Dec 11, 2018 by Shuvodip