Hyperledger: byfn.sh up: ERROR !!! FAILED to execute End-2-End Scenario.

0 votes

On running the command: ./byfn.sh up, I get this error:

 Starting with channel 'mychannel' and CLI timeout of '10' seconds and CLI delay of '3' seconds
    Continue? [Y/n] y
    proceeding ...
    2018-06-05 12:01:27.340 UTC [main] main -> INFO 001 Exiting.....
    LOCAL_VERSION=1.1.0
    DOCKER_IMAGE_VERSION=1.1.0
    peer0.org2.example.com is up-to-date
    peer1.org2.example.com is up-to-date
    orderer000.example.com is up-to-date
    peer1.org1.example.com is up-to-date
    peer000.org001.example.com is up-to-date
    cli is up-to-date

     ____    _____      _      ____    _____ 
    / ___|  |_   _|    / \    |  _ \  |_   _|
    \___ \    | |     / _ \   | |_) |   | |  
     ___) |   | |    / ___ \  |  _ <    | |  
    |____/    |_|   /_/   \_\ |_| \_\   |_|  

    Build your first network (BYFN) end-to-end test

    Channel name : mychannel
    Creating channel...
    CORE_PEER_TLS_ROOTCERT_FILE=/opt/gopath/src/github.com/hyperledger/fabric/peer/crypto/peerOrganizations/org1.example.com/peers/peer0.org1.example.com/tls/ca.crt
    CORE_PEER_TLS_KEY_FILE=/opt/gopath/src/github.com/hyperledger/fabric/peer/crypto/peerOrganizations/org1.example.com/peers/peer0.org1.example.com/tls/server.key
    CORE_PEER_LOCALMSPID=Org1MSP
    CORE_VM_ENDPOINT=unix:///host/var/run/docker.sock
    CORE_PEER_TLS_CERT_FILE=/opt/gopath/src/github.com/hyperledger/fabric/peer/crypto/peerOrganizations/org1.example.com/peers/peer0.org1.example.com/tls/server.crt
    CORE_PEER_TLS_ENABLED=true
    CORE_PEER_MSPCONFIGPATH=/opt/gopath/src/github.com/hyperledger/fabric/peer/crypto/peerOrganizations/org1.example.com/users/Admin@org1.example.com/msp
    CORE_PEER_ID=cli
    CORE_LOGGING_LEVEL=INFO
    CORE_PEER_ADDRESS=peer0.org1.example.com:7051
    + peer channel create -o orderer.example.com:7050 -c mychannel -f ./channel-artifacts/channel.tx --tls true --cafile /opt/gopath/src/github.com/hyperledger/fabric/peer/crypto/ordererOrganizations/example.com/orderers/orderer.example.com/msp/tlscacerts/tlsca.example.com-cert.pem
    + res=1
    + set +x
    2018-06-05 12:01:30.704 UTC [channelCmd] InitCmdFactory -> INFO 001 Endorser and orderer connections initialized
    Error: got unexpected status: BAD_REQUEST -- error authorizing update: error validating ReadSet: readset expected key [Group]  /Channel/Application at version 0, but got version 1
    Usage:
      peer channel create [flags]

    Flags:
      -c, --channelID string   In case of a newChain command, the channel ID to create.
      -f, --file string        Configuration transaction file generated by a tool such as configtxgen for submitting to orderer
      -t, --timeout int        Channel creation timeout (default 5)

    Global Flags:
          --cafile string                       Path to file containing PEM-encoded trusted certificate(s) for the ordering endpoint
          --certfile string                     Path to file containing PEM-encoded X509 public key to use for mutual TLS communication with the orderer endpoint
          --clientauth                          Use mutual TLS when communicating with the orderer endpoint
          --keyfile string                      Path to file containing PEM-encoded private key to use for mutual TLS communication with the orderer endpoint
          --logging-level string                Default logging level and overrides, see core.yaml for full syntax
      -o, --orderer string                      Ordering service endpoint
          --ordererTLSHostnameOverride string   The hostname override to use when validating the TLS connection to the orderer.
          --tls                                 Use TLS when communicating with the orderer endpoint
      -v, --version                             Display current version of fabric peer server

    !!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Channel creation failed !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    ========= ERROR !!! FAILED to execute End-2-End Scenario ===========

    ERROR !!!! Test failed
Nov 6, 2018 in Blockchain by digger
• 27,630 points
1,451 views

4 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

Try these commands

$ docker rm -f $(docker ps -aq)

This will remove all your containers

$ docker rmi -f $(docker image list -aq)

This will remove all your images

$ docker volume prune

This will remove all unused local volumes. Unused local volumes are those which are not referenced by any containers.

answered Nov 28, 2018 by kartik chauhan

selected Apr 26 by Omkar
Yup force removing the containers and images will work. But thats unhealthy. Like Omkar said, better stopping the container and then removing it is better right?
Hello Sir. Is removing all the images really necessary when just removing the container works?
Hey @Charan.

No, removing all the images is not really necessary
0 votes

First, stop all the containers:

docker stop $(docker ps -q)

then remove all containers:

docker rm $(docker ps -aq)

then change the names of the yaml files to their original names. Then try starting it all up again.

It should work

answered Nov 6, 2018 by Omkar
• 67,380 points
+1 vote

Try restarting the network

$ ./bfyn.sh down
$ ./bfyn.sh up
answered Apr 26 by Rajesh
0 votes

A network restart worked for me:

$ ./byfn.sh -m restart -c <channelName>
answered Apr 26 by Rishi
how to do this
Just run the above mentioned command...