How do I execute multiple commands using docker-compose

+3 votes

I have been trying to run multiple commands:

db:
  image: postgres
web:
  build: .
  command: python manage.py migrate
  command: python manage.py runserver 0.0.0.0:8000
  volumes:
    - .:/code
  ports:
    - "8000:8000"
  links:
    - db

Can anyone help me with this?
Thanks
Sep 20, 2018 in Docker by Damon Salvatore
• 5,980 points
93,107 views

What commands do you want to run? 

  command: python manage.py migrate
  command: python manage.py runserver 0.0.0.0:8000

Is it these two? Because this should work IMO. If you're getting an error while running this compose file, do share the log here..

4 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

It can be solve by using bash -c command.

Here is how it can be done.

command: bash -c "python manage.py migrate && python manage.py runserver 0.0.0.0:8000"

An example in which we are giving commands in multiple line in a docker-compose file:

command: >
    bash -c "python manage.py migrate
    && python manage.py runserver 0.0.0.0:8000"

I hope it will resolve your query.

answered Sep 20, 2018 by shubham
• 7,320 points

selected Dec 14, 2020 by MD
This solution only works if your image has bash installed. I was stuck on it for a while until I figured this out.
Yeah, most of the Alpine-based images do not have bash installed. You can use @Jigger's solution. sh -c works perfectly fine.
0 votes

If your image does not have bash installed as mentioned by @Bonsa, you can try  this:

sh -c "command"
answered Apr 22, 2019 by Jiggar
0 votes

You can also use the depends_on option in docker-compose. It's probably not a very clean approach but just an idea.

db:
  image: postgres
web:
  image: app
  command: python manage.py runserver 0.0.0.0:8000
  volumes:
    - .:/code
  ports:
    - "8000:8000"
  links:
    - db
  depends_on:
    - migration
migration:
  build: .
  image: app
  command: python manage.py migrate
  volumes:
    - .:/code
  links:
    - db
  depends_on:
    - db

answered Apr 22, 2019 by Kavya
What does the depends_on do?
depends_on makes sure you execute commands in the correct order. This is especially useful when yiu execute multiple commands at the same time.

For example, you want to start a database and then deploy a webpage, this order can be controlled.
0 votes

Hi,

You can simply use bash -c in your script.

command: bash -c "python manage.py migrate && python manage.py
answered Dec 14, 2020 by MD
• 95,340 points