how to automate date picker

+1 vote
Sep 17, 2020 in Selenium by anonymous
• 410 points
415 views
Could you elaborate a little more on your query? Do you want to automate selecting a particular date from the calendar using selenium?

I want to automate this 

2 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

Try the following:

1) Assumption is that you can write the date in the input field and the calendar is only the icon. You can have a helper method something like this

    public String threeDaysBefore(){
    String threeDaysBefore = "";
    Date date = new Date();
    Calendar cal = Calendar.getInstance();
    cal.setTime(date);

    cal.add(Calendar.DAY_OF_YEAR, -3);
    Date before = cal.getTime();
    SimpleDateFormat formatter = new SimpleDateFormat("dd.MM.yyyy HH:mm");
    threeDaysBefore = formatter.format(before);
    return threeDaysBefore;
}

And later in the code

  WebElement calendarManualInput = driver.findElement...// find the manual input field
  calendarManualInput.sendKeys(threeDaysBefore());

2) If you can only click the calendar, It would be a little more tricky. You still need the String, but a little different:

 public String threeDaysBefore(){
    String threeDaysBefore = "";
    Date date = new Date();
    Calendar cal = Calendar.getInstance();
    cal.setTime(date);

    cal.add(Calendar.DAY_OF_YEAR, -3);
    Date before = cal.getTime();
    SimpleDateFormat formatter = new SimpleDateFormat("dd");
    threeDaysBefore = formatter.format(before);
    return threeDaysBefore;
}

But the above has little catch. If the date is 1.4. then it will return you "29" which could be interpreted as 29.4. which you don't want to happen. So later in the code, you will probably have to do this

//this will click three days before
Date today = new Date();
Date minusThree = new Date();
Calendar now = Calendar.getInstance();
now.setTime(today);
Calendar before = Calendar.getInstance();
before.setTime(minusThree);
before.add(Calendar.DAY_OF_YEAR, -3);
int monthNow = now.get(Calendar.MONTH);
int monthBefore = before.get(Calendar.MONTH);

if (monthBefore < monthNow){
  // click previous month in the calendar tooltip on page
}
WebElement dateToSelect = driver.findElement(By.xpath("//span[text()='"+threeDaysBefore()+"']"));
dateToSelect.click();
answered Sep 18, 2020 by Karan
• 19,600 points

selected Sep 19, 2020 by Jordan
I have used this code but i am able to select only month after that it is not working

// WebElement month=driver.findElement(By.className("h144Z"));

// month.sendKeys("April");

//

// WebElement date=driver.findElement(By.className("h144Z"));

// date.sendKeys("14");

// Thread.sleep(6000);

//

// WebElement year=driver.findElement(By.className("h144Z"));

// year.sendKeys("2020");

// Thread.sleep(6000);
Any specific error that you are getting in the process?
It select month after that it is not working
0 votes

Hey, this worked for me.

 DateFormat dateFormat2 = new SimpleDateFormat("dd"); 
            Date date2 = new Date();

            String today = dateFormat2.format(date2); 

            //find the calendar
            WebElement dateWidget = driver.findElement(By.id("dp-calendar"));  
            List<WebElement> columns=dateWidget.findElements(By.tagName("td"));  

            //comparing the text of cell with today's date and clicking it.
            for (WebElement cell : columns)
            {
               if (cell.getText().equals(today))
               {
                  cell.click();
                  break;
               }
            }
answered Sep 18, 2020 by Pankaj