What skills should i have if i want to be a Devops Engineer?

0 votes
I wish to join the IT sector as a Devops resource. I am currently pursuing final year of my bachelor's degree in Computer Science Engineering.

What skills would help me fetch a decent devops job?
Sep 6 in Career Counselling by Bhargav
281 views
Hey Bhargav, if you are a college student then its quite difficult to get a job as a devops engineer because companies usually hire experienced professionals for DevOps role. So either you can apply for internships at some startups who offers the role of devops engineer/intern, where you can learn a lot to gain some experience and then you can switch to some good firm for the same role.

2 answers to this question.

0 votes
Best answer
Required skills for a DevOps Engineer are -

1. Proficient knowledge in scripting (Linux/Unix shell scripts / Python / Ruby, etc.) and Hands-on experience in Configuration Management and Deployment tools (Chef / Puppet / Ansible / Terraform, etc.)

2. Good knowledge in CI/CD tools (Jenkins / TeamCity / Bamboo / Travis CI, etc.) and building CI/CD pipelines good knowledge in GIT (GitHub / GitLab / Bitbucket) or SCM tools (SVN, TFS, etc.)

3. Good knowledge in complete Software Development Life CycleGood knowledge in integrating SCM, Code Quality, Code Coverage and Testing tools for CI/CD pipelines.

4. Knowledge in Containerization technologies like Docker and Kubernetes is highly desirable

5. Experience in  DevOps Services of cloud vendors (AWS/Azure/GCP,etc.) is desirable.

6. Exposure to application and infrastructure monitoring tools is desirable
answered Sep 9 by Cherukuri
• 27,960 points

selected Sep 10 by Abha
0 votes

The Skills required for a Devops Engineer are:

  • The building, deploying and operating the software

  • Managing the stack.

  • Build deep expertise and adopt best practices.

  • Know how to code.

  • Have a solid foundation in PHP, Python, Perl, Ruby and other Computer languages.

  • SysAdmin

  • Fluency in Web Languages

  • Soft Skills

  • Working knowledge of Continuous Integration Tools

  • Technical Problem Solving skills

answered Sep 6 by Sirajul
• 30,140 points
Do I really need to know web languages to work as DevOps engineer?