Invoke Workflow VS Launch Workflow in UIPath

0 votes

What the difference between Invoke Workflow and Launch Workflow Interactive ? please help

May 13, 2018 in RPA by Atul
• 5,530 points
1,776 views

2 answers to this question.

0 votes
Best answer

Hey Atul, Invoke Workflow File synchronously invokes a specified workflow, optionally passing it a list of input arguments. Input arguments for Invoke Workflow File are as follows:

  • WorkflowFileName - The file path of the .xaml file to be invoked. This field accepts only string variables. The file path is relative to the current project folder. All string variables must be placed between quotes.
  • Arguments - The parameters that can be passed to the application at startup.
  • Isolated - If this check box is selected, the invoked workflow runs in a separate Windows process. This helps with isolating a faulty workflow from the main workflow.

While Launch Workflow Interactive synchronously invokes a specified workflow, forcing an interactive Windows session, if necessary. Optionally, you can pass it a list of input arguments. Though starting from v2018.2, this activity has been deprecated. Input arguments for Launch Workflow Interactive are as follows:

  • KeepSessionConnected - If this check box is selected, in case the interactive session is disconnected, an automatic reconnection is attempted. By default, this check box is selected.
  • LoginToConsole - If this check box is selected, the interactive session connects to the console. Otherwise, it uses remote desktop protocol to connect to the machine. By default, this check box is cleared.
  • WorkflowFileName - The file path of the .xaml file to be invoked. This field accepts only string variables. The file path is relative to the current project folder.
  • Arguments - The parameters that can be passed to the application at startup.
answered Apr 8 by Abha
• 27,180 points
0 votes

Invoke workflow with Isolated checked property, works in the same way as Launch workflow Interactive.

They both run in separate windows session. Launch workflow forces the workflow to run in a separate windows process.

  Launch workflow interactive runs in a separate process.

answered May 13, 2018 by wrecker
• 3,110 points