What are the roles and responsibilities of technical Architects?

0 votes
What are the roles and responsibilities of technical Architects?
Jan 4 in Career Counselling by Ali
• 10,410 points
24 views

2 answers to this question.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
0 votes
Best answer

@ALi, some of the roles and responsibilities of technical architect are:

  • discussing system structure plans with the client
  • determining the organisation's needs
  • researching available products to decide if they will be suitable for the project rather than building a completely new system
  • ensuring that systems satisfy quality standards and procedures
  • working with designers and developers to explain the structure and assisting them throughout the assembly process
  • ensuring that systems are working properly by carrying out testing procedures
  • analyzing the requirements of large systems and breaking them down into manageable units
  • working with senior IT managers on planning for an organisation’s future IT requirements
answered 28 minutes ago by Abha
• 10,760 points
0 votes

Hey @Ali, Technical architects basically try to deliver the best innovative solutions possible. Below are a few of their duties:

  • Identifying company requirements
  • Build a plan along those lines
  • discuss those plans with the higher authorities, clients and other shareholders
  • producing company progress reports 
  • advancing clients on future plans 
This is a good career path but I think you can look for better profiles as this job role might not have enough growth. Try exploring a few more job profiles along the same line. 
answered Jan 4 by Steven