What are the roles and responsibilities of technical Architects?

0 votes
What are the roles and responsibilities of technical Architects?
Jan 4 in Career Counselling by Ali
• 10,440 points
39 views

3 answers to this question.

0 votes
Best answer

@ALi, some of the roles and responsibilities of technical architect are:

  • discussing system structure plans with the client
  • determining the organisation's needs
  • researching available products to decide if they will be suitable for the project rather than building a completely new system
  • ensuring that systems satisfy quality standards and procedures
  • working with designers and developers to explain the structure and assisting them throughout the assembly process
  • ensuring that systems are working properly by carrying out testing procedures
  • analyzing the requirements of large systems and breaking them down into manageable units
  • working with senior IT managers on planning for an organisation’s future IT requirements
answered Jun 24 by Abha
• 27,180 points
0 votes

Hey @Ali, Technical architects basically try to deliver the best innovative solutions possible. Below are a few of their duties:

  • Identifying company requirements
  • Build a plan along those lines
  • discuss those plans with the higher authorities, clients and other shareholders
  • producing company progress reports 
  • advancing clients on future plans 
This is a good career path but I think you can look for better profiles as this job role might not have enough growth. Try exploring a few more job profiles along the same line. 
answered Jan 4 by Steven
0 votes

Hi, @Ali

Some Roles and Responsibilities are as follows:

  • The most important responsibility is to complete technical support of the project from the moment of inception, through product release, to the development of enhancements. 
  • Identifying business requirements and requirements of the stakeholders on the project.
  • Designing the entire system based on the received requirements.
  • Choosing the system architecture and each individual component of this system at a high level.
  • Choosing the technologies for the implementation of each component and connections between the components.
  • Architectural review.
  • Writing project documentation and its support.
answered Jul 22 by Gitika
• 25,360 points