What is the job role of a Oracle Cloud Engineer?

0 votes
What is the job role of a Oracle Cloud Engineer?
Nov 29, 2018 in Career Counselling by Nitesh
• 2,920 points
191 views

3 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

Job role of a Oracle Cloud Engineer includes following responsibilities:

  • Alert and diagnostic monitoring

  • Work closely with Product Development teams and provide feedback to improve product quality

  • Develop administration automation and monitoring scripts as needed

  • Develop and maintain Standard Operating Procedures/documentation

  • Provide escalation support for database related issues

  • Share knowledge and mentor junior team members as needed

  • Attend weekly team meetings and participate team building activities

answered May 27 by Kabir

selected May 27 by Abha
0 votes
This is a very company specific job role. The companies using the Oracles services like KPMG, Accenture etc will have this kind of job roles.

Taking about the role they play in such company would be :

They are responsible for designing the architecture of the application using the Oracle Cloud.

They build the application and maintain the work flow of the application.

They are also responsible for configuring the applications to meet the business needs.
answered Nov 29, 2018 by Shuvodip Ghosh
0 votes

Job role of Oracle Cloud Engineers are as follows:

  • Work with a world class team to provide Oracle Database Administration support for customer production systems in the Oracle Cloud.
  •  Provide Database Administration operational support with a high degree of customer service, technical expertise, and timeliness.
  •  Provide accurate and creative solutions to customer problems to ensure customer success.
  • Must be a motivated, team-player with the ability to work cross functionally.
answered Apr 10 by amrita