What are the skill sets required for Oracle Cloud Enginneer?

0 votes
What are the skill sets required for Oracle Cloud Enginneer?
Nov 29, 2018 in Career Counselling by Nitesh
• 2,920 points
214 views

4 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

Hi Nitesh, to become an Oracle Cloud Engineer, you need to have following skills:

  • Experience with Oracle database 12c, 18c, RAC, ASM, Data Guard and Performance tuning

  • Experience with Enterprise Manager for monitoring and administering mission critical databases

  • Knowledge of database backup and recovery

  • Familiarity with database patching and upgrades

  • Command in any Unix shell script, Perl script and Python

  • Experience in Oracle SQL/PLSQL

  • Strong troubleshooting skills to investigate errors and performance bottlenecks

  • Excellent written, verbal communication and documentation skills

answered May 27 by Ruchi

selected May 27 by Abha
0 votes
Defining the skill sets for a Oracle Cloud Engineer it can be as follows:

1. Good knowledge of Cloud Computing.

2. Experience of working on Oracle Cloud.

3. Good knowledge on Oracle Cloud Services.

4. Must be well equipped with Programming.

5. Good Knowledge of Data Structure.
answered Nov 29, 2018 by Nabarupa
0 votes

1. Enterprise Cloud Migration

The concern that companies have about migrating business processes and related data off of their on-premises infrastructure is legitimate.

2. Integration Architecture

Integration architects are generally tasked with knowing how to integrate data into a specific IT architecture, and that includes cloud. It's not surprising then that this skill is in demand along with enterprise cloud migration.

3. Database and Big Data

While not necessarily a cloud-specific skill per se, big data tops the list, and here's why: InformationWeek noted in a recent article that many companies that are trying to figure out how to take advantage of big data, are doing so in the cloud. It recommended that IT pros who want to reach the top of the list of big data job applicants look into topics surrounding Hadoop, Spark, and NoSQL.

For more information visit on the link given below

Oracle Cloud

answered Jun 3 by Jaideep Singh
0 votes

Hi,

There are many lists of skills required for Oracle Cloud Engineer are listed below:

  • Database and big data
  • Application security
  • Enterprise cloud migration
  • Containers
  • Cloud enterprise application development
answered Jul 30 by Gitika
• 25,360 points