Hyperledger Fabric issue: orderer client failed to connect to orderer.xxx.net:7050: failed to create new connection

+4 votes

Docker-composer -base.yaml configuration file, where the domain name I marked Mosaic

Cli error log orderer client failed to connect to orderer. XXX: xx:7050: failed to create new connection: context deadline exceeded

peer-base.yaml

docker-compose-orderer.yaml

docker-compose-peer0.yaml

I can communicate with Orderer in cli

The orderer error message log

Yun is running fine, but an error occurred while creating the channel bothered me for a few days, asking the guys for help.

Nov 2, 2018 in Blockchain by gujiwork
• 200 points
2,596 views
Hey @gujiwork! Are you doing this on VM? Could you mention the steps you followed (preferably with the commands)?

I deployed fabric on vm, and I broke all the services up and deployed them independently to each vm.

I started an orderer node, four Peer nodes, and encountered an error when I executed the create channel in the peer0 cli container

The command to create the channe

docker exec -it cli bash

ORDERER_CA=/opt/gopath/src/github.com/hyperledger/fabric/peer/crypto/ordererOrganizations/
example.com/orderers/orderer.example.com/msp/tlscacerts/tlsca.example.com-cert.pem

peer channel create -o orderer.example.com:7050 -c mychannel -f ./channel-artifacts/mychannel.tx --tls --cafile $ORDERER_CA

2 answers to this question.

+3 votes
Best answer

Hey @gujiwork,

Try making the following changes:
docker-compose-base.yaml and docker-compose-orderer:

working_dir: /opt/gopath/src/github.com/hyperledger/fabric/orderer

volumes:
- ./config/:/etc/hyperledger/configtx 
- ./crypto-config/ordererOrganizations/example.com/orderers/orderer.example.com/:/etc/hyperledger/msp/orderer
- ./crypto-config/peerOrganizations/org1.example.com/peers/peer0.org1.example.com/:/etc/hyperledger/msp/peerOrg1

docker-compose-peer0.yaml:

Under cli:

command: /bin/bash

And also, the command you are using to create channel is:

peer channel create -o orderer.example.com:7050 -c mychannel -f ./channel-artifacts/mychannel.tx --tls --cafile $ORDERER_CA

You have mentioned in your question

where the domain name I marked Mosaic

so I am guessing your domain name is not orderer.example.com but you are using orderer.example.com:7050 in your command. Try replacing it with your domain.

answered Nov 5, 2018 by Omkar
• 67,120 points

selected Nov 8, 2018 by gujiwork
Have you tried echoing $CORE_PEER_ADDRESS in the container without any output? Or you can set CORE_PEER_ADDRESS = peer0.org1.xxxx.net:7051 directly in the cli container.
Hey.. How did you make the network ping Telnet Communication through hosts? I am not able to find the right steps
You can check if /etc/hosts has the corresponding IP hostname, or you can set docker to the same network, that is, cross-host communication so that they can communicate with each other. The reason I encounter the inability to communicate is usually that the firewall blocks them. Can you post your log information so that I can know the reason more clearly
Thanks @gujiwork! I had followed the same steps but I missed out disabling firewall. Your answer saved me a lot of time. I disabled the firewall and was able to ping. Thanks a ton!!
Hello Sir. Can you please explain what will happen when you echo $CORE_PEER_ADDRESS without any output? I am new to hyperledger and not understanding the logic behind this. Please
0 votes

Could be due to docker conflicts, remove docker containers with the following command:

$ docker rm -f $(docker ps -aq) && docker rmi -f $(docker images | grep dev | awk '{print $3}') && docker volume prune

Then restart the network:

./byfn.sh down
./byfn.sh generate
./byfn.sh up
answered Apr 23 by Nick
Hey. This helped solve the error but now I am getting some error related to binaries.
Hey @Guru, could you please mention the error logs?

You can install the binaries as follows @Guru:

Open a terminal and go to the fabric-samples directory and the below command:

curl -sSL http://bit.ly/2ysbOFE | bash -s 1.2.0