What is a blockchain and ethereum?

+1 vote
I have been associated with blockchain for long, and I have been working on ethereum, but I don't have a clear idea as in where blockchain can be used. can somebody tell me the best platform and real life use-cases?
Apr 20, 2018 in Blockchain by anonymous
56 views

2 answers to this question.

0 votes
Best answer

Some of the use-cases are:

Healthcare

Medical records are notoriously scattered and erroneous, with inconsistent data handling processes meaning hospitals and clinics are often forced to work with incorrect or incomplete patient records. Healthcare projects such as MedRec are using the blockchain as a means of facilitating data sharing while providing authentication and maintaining confidentiality.

Music

One of the main benefits of blockchain technology is the way it removes intermediaries or middlemen. The music business is a prime example of an industry whose inefficiencies have seen artists poorly remunerated for their efforts. A number of blockchain-based projects have sprung up seeking a fairer deal for music creators, including Artbit, overseen by former Guns N Roses drummer Matt Sorum.

Real Estate

Ukraine holds the honor of becoming the first nation to use blockchain to facilitate a property deal. A property in Kiev was sold by prominent cryptocurrency advocate and TechCrunch founder Michael Arrington. The deal was enabled with the aid of smart contracts on the Ethereum blockchain, and is intended to be the first of many completed by Propy, a startup specializing in blockchain-based real estate deals.

Fishing Industry

Blockchain is now being used to support sustainable fishing. Illegally caught fish is an endemic problem within the industry, and distributed ledger technology provides a means of proving where fish were caught, processed and sold. This ‘net-to-plate’ chain allows inspectors to determine whether fish had come from regions notorious for human rights abuses or from countries that are affected by economic sanctions.

Tourism

Blockchain is being researched as a means of improving Hawaii’s economy by giving tourists an opportunity to pay for local goods and services with bitcoin and other currencies. This way the state’s government hopes to attract tourists, especially from Asia, to spend more money and eventually help Hawaii to develop economically.

.....and so on.

Source: https://medium.com/@matteozago/50-examples-of-how-blockchains-are-taking-over-the-world-4276bf488a4b 

answered Aug 9, 2018 by Omkar
• 67,480 points
+1 vote

Blockchain is a decentralized distributed database of immutable records. While bitcoin was the foremost application of blockchain, there are many possible scenarios where this handsome technology can be used. Some of the popular platforms for developing decentrlized applications are: ethereum, IOTA, hyperledger, Corda.

On domains ranging from banking and FinTech, to government systems and education, blockchain is creating ample job opportunities irrespective of the domains.

In the healthcare domain we have Guardtime, acompany is creating “keyless” signature systems using blockchain which is currently used to secure the health records of one million Estonian citizens. Then in healthcare there is MedRec – An MIT project involving blockchain electronic medical records designed to manage authentication, confidentiality and data sharing. In financial services, barclys has already launched a number of blockchain initiatives involving tracking financial transactions, compliance and combating fraud. It states that “Our belief ...is that blockchain is a fundamental part of the new operating system for the planet.” These are just a few applications, there are many such application coming up in the market on daily basis.

answered Apr 20, 2018 by Perry
• 17,020 points