What type of database is blockchain

+4 votes
Is Blockchain a distributed database? Can we store any digital data on blockchain?
Mar 30, 2018 in Blockchain by Johnathon
• 9,090 points
470 views

3 answers to this question.

+2 votes
Best answer
Blockchain is a distributed database. what makes it special is that it is immutable. It is considered to be an unhackable database wherein you can only write and cannot delete any inserted data in the blocks.

You can practically store the hash of any digital data on blockchain.
answered Mar 30, 2018 by Christine
• 15,790 points

selected Aug 3, 2018 by Omkar
+1 vote

Yes, Blockchain is a Distributed Ledger. But remember: 

Every blockchain is a distributed ledger, but not every distributed ledger is a blockchain.

You can store any type of data in Blockchain.

answered Aug 3, 2018 by Omkar
• 69,190 points
+1 vote

Blockchains share certain characteristics with a handful of distributed database and data store types, particularly immutability and granular record- or cell-level encryption.

answered Oct 11, 2018 by Ajay