Could not get lock /var/lib/dpkg/lock - open (11: Resource temporarily unavailable) while setting up kubernetes

0 votes
I was trying to set kubernetes up and got the following error

E: Could not get lock /var/lib/dpkg/lock - open (11: Resource temporarily unavailable)

E: Unable to lock the administration directory (/var/lib/dpkg/), is another process using it?
Sep 4, 2018 in Kubernetes by Hannah
• 17,330 points
237 views

3 answers to this question.

0 votes
Best answer

Execute these three commands:

sudo rm /var/lib/apt/lists/lock
sudo rm /var/cache/apt/archives/lock
sudo rm /var/lib/dpkg/lock
answered Nov 27, 2018 by Maverick
• 10,780 points

selected Jan 10, 2019 by Kalgi
0 votes
This error usually occurs when you use a command like apt-get update. After the command is executed, a lock file is created.

Try running the same command after few seconds. I don’t know why but the same command worked after some time for me
answered Sep 4, 2018 by Kalgi
• 49,340 points
0 votes

Try

sudo systemctl stop apt-daily.timer

After upgrading the system re-enable it, as the bug locking it could be fixed with the upgrade.

sudo systemctl start apt-daily.timer

answered Sep 4, 2018 by Nilesh
• 6,920 points