How do I start jenkins as an admin without having the need of entering credentials?

0 votes

While installing jenkins I forgot to create users and launched it as admin for the first time. But the problem now is when I try to run it, it asks me for a username and password. What should I do now?

enter image description here

enter image description here

Aug 22, 2018 in Jenkins by DareDev
• 6,810 points
77 views

2 answers to this question.

0 votes
Best answer

I found a way around:

  • Go to /Users/Username/.jenkins/
  • Open config.xml and remove the highlighted security tags
  • Open config.xml and remove the following code
  <useSecurity>true</useSecurity>
  <authorizationStrategy class="hudson.security.FullControlOnceLoggedInAuthorizationStrategy">
    <denyAnonymousReadAccess>true</denyAnonymousReadAccess>
  </authorizationStrategy>
  <securityRealm class="hudson.security.HudsonPrivateSecurityRealm">
    <disableSignup>true</disableSignup>
    <enableCaptcha>false</enableCaptcha>
  </securityRealm>
  • Now it works without any authentication
answered Aug 22, 2018 by DareDev
• 6,810 points
0 votes

The JENKINS_HOME organizer contains a document named config.xml. At the point when security is empowered, this record contains an XML component named useSecurity that will be set to true.

By changing this setting to false, security will be handicapped whenever Jenkins is restarted. <useSecurity>false</useSecurity> 

The incapacitating security ought to dependably be both a final retreat and a brief measure. When any conformation issues are settled, make certain to re-empower Jenkins security and reboot the CI server.

Folow the steps below :

  • Go to $JENKINS_HOME in the file system and discover the config.xmldocument.

  • Open this document in the editorial manager.

  • Search for the <useSecurity>true</useSecurity> component in this document.

  • Supplant true with false

  • Expel the components authorization strategy and security realm

  • Start Jenkins

At the point when Jenkins returns, it will be in an unsecured mode where everybody gets full access to the framework. 

answered Aug 13 by Sirajul
• 36,620 points