Multiple line comment in Python

+1 vote

This question already has an answer here:

Is there a way to give multiple line comments in Python?

Jul 31, 2018 in Python by bug_seeker
• 15,360 points
52 views

2 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer
Try this

''' This is a multiline comment. I can type here whatever I want. '''

Python does have a multiline string/comment syntax in the sense that unless used as docstrings, multiline strings generate no bytecode -- just like #-prepended comments. In effect, it acts exactly like a comment.

On the other hand, if you say this behavior must be documented in the official docs to be a true comment syntax, then yes, you would be right to say it is not guaranteed as part of the language specification.

In any case your editor should also be able to easily comment-out a selected region (by placing a # in front of each line individually). If not, switch to an editor that does.

Programming in Python without certain text editing features can be a painful experience. Finding the right editor (and knowing how to use it) can make a big difference in how the Python programming experience is perceived.

Not only should the editor be able to comment-out selected regions, it should also be able to shift blocks of code to the left and right easily, and should automatically place the cursor at the current indentation level when you press Enter. Code folding can also be useful.

Hope this would help.
answered Jul 31, 2018 by Priyaj
• 57,300 points

selected Aug 4, 2018 by Vardhan
+1 vote
yes,

you can use

"""

statement

statement

"""
answered Aug 4, 2018 by Abhishek
• 240 points