How to solve “x509: ECDSA verification failure” error?

+1 vote

I am following the tutorial on this site: https://hyperledger.github.io/composer/tutorials/deploy-to-fabric-single-org.html

I am trying to run the 

composer runtime install -c PeerAdmin@fabric-network -n tutorial-network 

command

And I get the following error:

error : Error: Error trying install composer runtime. Error: No valid responses from any peers. Response from attempted peer comms was an error: Error: Failed to deserialize creator identity, err The supplied identity is not valid, Verify() returned x509: certificate signed by unknown authority (possibly because of "x509: ECDSA verification failure" while trying to verify candidate authority certificate "ca.org1.example.com")

How to solve this?

Jul 29, 2018 in Blockchain by slayer
• 29,270 points
4,920 views

8 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

Before you execute the 

composer runtime install -c PeerAdmin@fabric-network -n tutorial-network 

command, check the following:

1. Has the peer setup correctly?

2. Has the peer joined the channel?

3. Is fabric-ca running?

If all this is fine and you are still facing the problem then try this code:

{

"name": "fabric-network",

 "type": "hlfv1",

"mspID": "Org1MSP", "peers": [ { "requestURL": "grpc://localhost:7051", "eventURL": "grpc://localhost:7053" } ],

"ca": { "url": "http://localhost:7054",

"name": "ca.org1.example.com" },

"orderers": [ { "url" : "grpc://localhost:7050" } ], "channel": "composerchannel", "timeout": 300

}

And then re-create the card like this:

composer card create -p connection.json -u PeerAdmin -c Admin@org1.example.com-cert.pem -k xxxxx_sk -r PeerAdmin -r ChannelAdmin

answered Jul 29, 2018 by digger
• 26,670 points

selected May 5, 2019 by Omkar
–1 vote

You are getting this error probably because fabric is not running. 

Check if fabric is running. You can use the following command for that:

$ docker ps

and if it is not running then start it using:

$ ./startFabric.sh
answered May 5, 2019 by Rishi
0 votes

Peers are not sending a response. Try restarting the fabric:

$ ./stopFabric.sh
$ ./startFabric.sh
answered May 5, 2019 by Karan
+1 vote

Seems like hyperledger was not installed properly. Create a new folder for hyperledger and then downloaded hyperledger fabric in that:

$ mkdir new_fabric
$ cd new_fabric
$ curl -sSL https://hyperledger.github.io/composer/install-hlfv1.sh | bash

answered May 5, 2019 by Tina
+1 vote

I was facing the same issue and it was because I had not created peer cards. So, creating the cards for peers solved my problem. First, start the network and then create the card (code mentioned below):

$ ./startFabric.sh
$ ./createPeerAdminCard.sh
answered May 5, 2019 by Esha
+1 vote

This error is because fabric is not properly configured. The solution is to run the below mentioned commands:

./stopFabric.sh
export FABRIC_VERSION=hlfv11
./startFabric.sh
./createPeerAdminCard.sh
install network
start network
answered May 5, 2019 by John
+1 vote

Seems like runtime dependencies are missing. Try this:

$ export FABRIC_VERSION=hlfv11
$ ./startFabric.js
$ composer runtime install
answered May 5, 2019 by Raghu
0 votes

I solved this error by adding the following lines to the createPeerAdmin.sh file.

"peer0.org1.example.com": {
                    "endorsingPeer": true,
                    "chaincodeQuery": true,
                    "eventSource": true
                },

I am new to this so I don't know what this does.

answered May 5, 2019 by Kiran