ValueError Found input variables with inconsistent numbers of samples 1 1000

+1 vote

I am trying to create one Machine Learning model using LinearRegression model, but I am getting the below error.

import pandas as pd
data = pd.read_csv('db.csv')
x = data['TV']
y = data['Sales']
from sklearn.linear_model import LinearRegression
model = LinearRegression()
model.fit(x,y)
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "<stdin>", line 1, in <module>
  File "/user/Python.framework/Versions/3.6/lib/python3.6/site-packages/sklearn/linear_model/base.py", line 512, in fit
    y_numeric=True, multi_output=True)
  File "/user/Python.framework/Versions/3.6/lib/python3.6/site-packages/sklearn/utils/validation.py", line 531, in check_X_y
    check_consistent_length(X, y)
  File "/user/Python.framework/Versions/3.6/lib/python3.6/site-packages/sklearn/utils/validation.py", line 181, in check_consistent_length
    " samples: %r" % [int(l) for l in lengths])
ValueError: Found input variables with inconsistent numbers of samples: [1, 1000]
Apr 14, 2020 in Machine Learning by akhtar
• 38,230 points
47,586 views

2 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

Hi@akhtar,

Here you used x as your feature parameter and y as your predictor. But your feature parameter should not be 1D. So check shape of x and if it is 1D, then convert it from 1D to 2D.

$ x.shape
$ x.reshape(-1,1)

Hope this will help you.

To learn more about AI ML, then read the Artificial Intelligence tutorial. Also, enroll in Post Graduate Program in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning by NIT Warangal to become proficient.

answered Apr 14, 2020 by MD
• 95,360 points

edited Aug 11, 2021 by Soumya
my x or feature variable is 2d but i also have same error .is there any other solution
Can you share your code along with error?
0 votes
Make sure your  data is 2 dimension and label is 1 dimension
answered Nov 25, 2021 by Suria sarath