Python error "ERROR: Could not find a version that satisfies the requirement PyQt4 (from versions: none)"

+1 vote

I am trying to install PyQt4 on my python 2.7. But I end up with the following error:

ERROR: Could not find a version that satisfies the requirement PyQt4 (from versions: none)
ERROR: No matching distribution found for PyQt4
Jul 22, 2019 in Python by Rhea
25,314 views

Try installing from the terminal with the following command:

pip install pyqt4

I get this when I try installing using pip:

DEPRECATION: Python 2.7 will reach the end of its life on January 1st, 2020. Please upgrade your Python as Python 2.7 won't be maintained after that date. A future version of pip will drop
support for Python 2.7.
Collecting pyqt4
  ERROR: Could not find a version that satisfies the requirement pyqt4 (from versions: none)
ERROR: No matching distribution found for pyqt4

Try this:

pip install python-qt
Yes this works thanks
Sir how to   solve this error  "ERROR: Could not find a version that satisfies the requirement python (from versions: none)" "Error:no matching distribution found for python" and i have python 3.8.1
Which PyQt version are you trying to install?
It's not working even i installed pyqt5 but getting same error.
Are you trying to install it using pip?

3 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer

You cannot install PyQt directly from pip. Download the file according to your version from here: https://www.lfd.uci.edu/~gohlke/pythonlibs/#pyqt4

And run install the .whl file with pip

answered Jul 22, 2019 by Bob

selected Jul 22, 2019 by Kalgi
Thanks Bob, that worked!
Sir how to solve this error
ERROR: Could not find a version that satisfies the requirement Python (from versions: none)"Error:no matching  distrivution found for python. And i have python 3,8,1
For Python version 3.8, you need PyQt5. Try installing PyQt5 instead of PyQt4.
+1 vote

QT does not support Qt4 anymore. But you can install PyQt5 instead:

pip install PyQt5
answered Jul 22, 2019 by Hitesh
+2 votes
I downloaded pyqt5 then installed it via pip
answered Jan 29 by Salman
Thanks, @Salman for your contribution.

Please register at Edureka Community and earn credits for every contribution. A contribution could be asking a question, answering, commenting or even upvoting/downvoting an answer or question.

These credits can be used to get a discount on the course. Also, you could become the admin at Edureka Community with certain points.

Cheers!
Please, answer the question, i can't solve this problem
I downloaded pyqt5 then installed it via pip
What version of pip are you using?

Also, you can try installing using apt

apt install python3-pyqt5