What is the asset, key-value pair in hyperledger fabric?

+1 vote

Can someone explain these terms to me: Asset and key-value pair in the asset?

May 24, 2018 in Blockchain by Shashank
• 10,330 points
611 views

4 answers to this question.

+1 vote
Best answer
Let me explain with an example. Suppose you are using hyperledger to buy a car. Then you will make financial transactions to buy the car. In this case, the car becomes the asset. Generally, asset is anything for which any monetary transactions are made.
answered May 2 by Kiran

selected May 3 by Omkar
+1 vote

You can read the official hyperledger docs for asset definitions and also the other related information. http://hyperledger-fabric.readthedocs.io/en/latest/fabric_model.html#assets

Fabric composer let you define asset very easily. https://hyperledger.github.io/composer/latest/introduction/introduction.html

answered May 24, 2018 by Johnathon
• 9,070 points
0 votes
In Hyperledger Fabric, Assets can be real estate, contracts, hardware etc., and these assets are represented using key-value pairs. Hyperledger allows to modify assets using certain chaincode transactions. Assets can be defined and used by using Hyperledger Composer.
answered Aug 3, 2018 by Omkar
• 67,120 points
+1 vote

Asset could be an important entity whose data is stored in the fabric. The data is stored in a key-value(description of the value and the value) pair.

Example for key-value pair is as follows:

'color' : 'black'

Here, color is the key and black is the value. 

answered May 2 by Isha