Average salary for machine learning research scientist?

0 votes

Hi,

As I am taken up a course on machine learning, but I don't have much idea about the salary structure if I think regarding making my career in this?

May 8, 2019 in Career Counselling by disha
68 views
Hey @Disha, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning are booming technologies currently and are the most saught after ones these days, Focus on getting expertise in these, a handsome pay will follow!

3 answers to this question.

0 votes
Best answer

Hey Disha, average salary for a ML research scientist is around 8.0-10.0 LPA. If you have a good experience of 6-8 yrs and you are working for some big company, you can even get 20.0-30.0 LPA for the role.

answered Jun 19, 2019 by anonymous
• 27,720 points
0 votes

Hey,

Its totally depends on what you are learning and how much you have hands-on experience. Companies like Amazon India, Flipkart, etc, which have an extensive interview process will offer you somewhat 12 -15 LPA. Many startups have Machine Learning roles and they pay according their funding scenario average 8- 10 LPA. As a fresher working with a start up will be a good option because, there will be a chance of learning things more.

answered May 8, 2019 by Gitika
• 25,440 points
0 votes
Hi, On an average the salary for Machine learning scientist would vary from 5L to 9LPA fr freshers and for experienced, it starts from 10L till 30LPA and increases depending on your experience and company.
answered Jul 26, 2019 by anonymous