Average salary for machine learning research scientist?

0 votes

Hi,

As I am taken up a course on machine learning, but I don't have much idea about the salary structure if I think regarding making my career in this?

May 8 in Career Counselling by disha
21 views

2 answers to this question.

0 votes
Best answer

Hey Disha, average salary for a ML research scientist is around 8.0-10.0 LPA. If you have a good experience of 6-8 yrs and you are working for some big company, you can even get 20.0-30.0 LPA for the role.

answered Jun 19 by anonymous
• 15,320 points
0 votes

Hey,

Its totally depends on what you are learning and how much you have hands-on experience. Companies like Amazon India, Flipkart, etc, which have an extensive interview process will offer you somewhat 12 -15 LPA. Many startups have Machine Learning roles and they pay according their funding scenario average 8- 10 LPA. As a fresher working with a start up will be a good option because, there will be a chance of learning things more.

answered May 8 by Gitika
• 19,720 points